Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Burke & Herbert Bank
Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$25,288. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.
Total assets, end of year · Burke & Herbert Bank & Trust Company Investment and Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$67,548,635
508 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-29.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 508
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29
Administrative expenses per participant
$32.52
Higher than 11% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $16,522 / 508
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.024%
Higher than 11% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $16,522 / $67,548,635
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29
Employer contributions per participant
$1,966
Higher than 32% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $998,944 / 508
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29
Employer share of total contributions
23.1%
Higher than 29% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $998,944 / $4,319,277
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | BURKE & HERBERT BANK | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Plan name | BURKE & HERBERT BANK & TRUST COMPANY INVESTMENT AND SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 54-0155785 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Sponsor location | ALEXANDRIA, VA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Industry (business code) | 522110, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Filing received | 2025-09-29 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 555 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Active participants | 352 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Participants, end of year | 514 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Participants with an account balance | 508 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $60,668,606 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Total assets, end of year | $67,548,635 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Net assets, end of year | $67,548,635 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Total income | $13,870,408 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Net income | $6,880,029 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Employer contributions | $998,944 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Participant contributions | $2,978,744 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $341,589 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Total contributions | $4,319,277 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Benefit payments | $6,973,857 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $6,990,379 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Total administrative expenses | $16,522 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Contract administrator fees | $300 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Recordkeeping fees | -$25,288 (filed as negative) | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29 |
| IQPA audit fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $40,332 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Held in master trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $6,938,325 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Held in mutual funds | $53,886,251 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29 |
| Independent auditor | YOUNT, HYDE & BARBOUR, P.C. | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. | ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $20,332 | no |
| INSTITUTIONAL INVESTMENT CONSULTIN | ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $20,000 | no |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees | $-24,988 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250929072650NAL0010596481001, received 2025-09-29.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $60,668,606 | $67,548,635 | 11.3% |
| Participants with a balance | 544 | 508 | -6.6% |
| Administrative expenses | $32,872 | $16,522 | -49.7% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $1,099,274 | $998,944 | -9.1% |
Prior filing 20240905122201NAL0011804211001, received 2024-09-05; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: BURKE & HERBERT BANK; SEC registrant: BURKE & HERBERT BANK & TRUST CO (CIK 1101250, matched by EIN).