401k Record

Employers › Burke & Herbert Financial Services

Burke & Herbert Financial Services 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Summit Financial Group, Inc. Defined Contribution Plan · plan year 2024

$190.16

Higher than 71% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $110,866 / 583
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-13.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$190.16

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 48% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $110,866 / 583
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.241%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 42% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $110,866 / $46,068,302
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13

Employer contributions per participant

$1,762

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 41% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $1,027,065 / 583
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13

Employer share of total contributions

15.1%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 13% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $1,027,065 / $6,800,589
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13

Plan terms, as stated in Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-02-27. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13

Full record, Summit Financial Group, Inc. Defined Contribution Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorBURKE & HERBERT FINANICAL SERVICES CORP.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13
Plan nameSUMMIT FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor EIN / plan number92-0289417 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor locationMOOREFIELD, WVForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13
Industry (business code)551111, Management of companies and enterprisesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13
Filing received2025-10-13Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, beginning of year620Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13
Active participants472Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, end of year610Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13
Participants with an account balance583Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, beginning of year$42,967,066Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, end of year$46,068,302Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13
Net assets, end of year$46,068,302Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13
Total income$12,232,267Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13
Net income$3,101,236Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13
Employer contributions$1,027,065Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13
Participant contributions$2,111,347Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$3,662,177Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13
Total contributions$6,800,589Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13
Benefit payments$9,020,165Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$9,131,031Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13
Total administrative expenses$110,866Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13
Contract administrator fees$110,866Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$110,866derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13
Held in mutual funds$41,152,484Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13
Independent auditorBAKER TILLY US LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANY OrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 64 Recordkeeping fees $77,462yes
MORGAN STANLEYINVESTMENT ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $48,577no
BAKER TILLY VIRCHOW KRAUSE, LLPAUDITOR 10 Accounting (including auditing) $18,029no
METRO BENEFITS, INC.CONTRACT ADMIN 13 Contract administrator $16,191no
EMPOWER ADVISORY GROUP, LLCINVESTMENT MANAGEMENT 28 Investment management $5,648no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251013102942NAL0002480466001, received 2025-10-13.

No filing for the previous plan year is in the data, so there is no year-over-year comparison.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Summit Financial Group, Inc. Defined Contribution Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: BURKE & HERBERT FINANICAL SERVICES CORP.; SEC registrant: Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp. (CIK 1964333, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).