401k Record

Employers › Burlington Northern Santa FE

Burlington Northern Santa FE 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Burlington Northern Santa FE Investment and Retirement Plan · plan year 2024

$1.42

Higher than 1% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $11,500 / 8,105
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-13.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$1.42

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 1% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $11,500 / 8,105
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.000%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 1% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $11,500 / $2,543,965,706
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13

Employer contributions per participant

$6,149

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 77% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $49,835,520 / 8,105
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13

Employer share of total contributions

38.5%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 70% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $49,835,520 / $129,529,742
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13

98.8% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($1.42 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan terms, as stated in Burlington Northern Santa FE, LLC's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Burlington Northern Santa FE, LLC's SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2009-06-30 and Form 10-K filed 2026-03-02. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2I · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13

Full record, Burlington Northern Santa FE Investment and Retirement Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorBURLINGTON NORTHERN SANTA FE, LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13
Plan nameBURLINGTON NORTHERN SANTA FE INVESTMENT AND RETIREMENT PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor EIN / plan number27-1754839 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor locationFORT WORTH, TXForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13
Industry (business code)482110, Transportation and warehousingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13
Filing received2025-10-13Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, beginning of year9,031Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13
Active participants6,015Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, end of year8,550Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13
Participants with an account balance8,105Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, beginning of year$2,282,763,757Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, end of year$2,543,965,706Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13
Net assets, end of year$2,543,684,504Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13
Total income$481,423,329Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13
Net income$264,283,805Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13
Employer contributions$49,835,520Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13
Participant contributions$59,911,093Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$19,783,129Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13
Total contributions$129,529,742Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13
Benefit payments$216,846,387Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$217,139,524Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13
Total administrative expenses$11,500Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$11,500derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13
Held in master trusts$2,514,270,898Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13
Independent auditorWHITLEY PENN LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan $48,500no
QDRO CONSULTANTSNONE 16 Consulting (general) $11,500no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251013105550NAL0000511907001, received 2025-10-13.

Master trust

BNSF 401K PLANS MASTER TRUST (EIN 271754839, PN 003): plan interest $2,514,270,898, 35.1% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251013105804NAL0000514467001, received 2025-10-13) reports net assets $7,158,650,496, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$2,282,763,757$2,543,965,70611.4%
Participants with a balance8,5038,105-4.7%
Administrative expenses$18,772$11,500-38.7%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$1.38not reported
Employer contributions$49,921,968$49,835,520-0.2%

Prior filing 20241010093816NAL0011340723001, received 2024-10-10; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Burlington Northern Santa FE Investment and Retirement Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: BURLINGTON NORTHERN SANTA FE, LLC; SEC registrant: BURLINGTON NORTHERN SANTA FE, LLC (CIK 934612, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).