Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Butler National
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Butler National Corporation 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024
$333.42
Higher than 90% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $68,685 / 206
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-13.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$333.42
Higher than 77% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $68,685 / 206
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.223%
Higher than 38% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $68,685 / $30,827,498
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13
Employer contributions per participant
$4,323
Higher than 87% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $890,461 / 206
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13
Employer share of total contributions
49.4%
Higher than 93% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $890,461 / $1,803,536
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13
Employer match
“The Plan matches 100 percent of every pre-tax dollar an employee contributes up to 6 percent of the employee’s salary, and a portion of the Company’s profits.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-07-08, for the year ended 2026-04-30 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Vesting
“Employees are 100 percent vested in the employer’s contributions immediately.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-07-08, for the year ended 2026-04-30 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2026-04-30. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3I · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | BUTLER NATIONAL CORPORATION | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Plan name | BUTLER NATIONAL CORPORATION 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 41-0834293 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Sponsor location | NEW CENTURY, KS | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Industry (business code) | 334500, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-13 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 206 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Active participants | 129 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participants, end of year | 209 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participants with an account balance | 206 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $18,932,764 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total assets, end of year | $30,827,498 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Net assets, end of year | $30,827,498 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total income | $14,822,704 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Net income | $11,894,734 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Employer contributions | $890,461 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participant contributions | $834,273 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $78,802 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total contributions | $1,803,536 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Benefit payments | $2,859,285 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $2,927,970 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total administrative expenses | $68,685 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Contract administrator fees | $68,685 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $68,685 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Held in mutual funds | $8,466,048 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Independent auditor | JOHN J. SAMYN CPA LLC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TFB ADVISORS, LLC | ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $54,426 | no |
| NATIONWIDErecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 15 Recordkeeping and information management | $412 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251013151111NAL0003322994001, received 2025-10-13.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $18,932,764 | $30,827,498 | 62.8% |
| Participants with a balance | 177 | 206 | 16.4% |
| Administrative expenses | $55,756 | $68,685 | 23.2% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $749,960 | $890,461 | 18.7% |
Prior filing 20241014134628NAL0015042723001, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: BUTLER NATIONAL CORPORATION; SEC registrant: BUTLER NATIONAL CORP (CIK 15847, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).