401k Record

Employers › Calpine

Calpine 401(k)

Total assets, end of year · largest plan, Calpine Corporation Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$758,060,869

2,949 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250912143134NAL0001041809001, received 2025-09-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250912143134NAL0001041809001, received 2025-09-12

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-12.

Largest plan, all six figures: Calpine Corporation Retirement Savings Plan

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 2,949
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250912143134NAL0001041809001, received 2025-09-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250912143134NAL0001041809001, received 2025-09-12

Administrative expenses per participant

filed as negative

Filed as a negative amount; no comparison.

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

filed as negative

Filed as a negative amount; no comparison.

Employer contributions per participant

$7,966

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 89% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $23,492,632 / 2,949
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250912143134NAL0001041809001, received 2025-09-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250912143134NAL0001041809001, received 2025-09-12

Employer share of total contributions

37.3%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 69% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $23,492,632 / $62,910,400
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250912143134NAL0001041809001, received 2025-09-12
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250912143134NAL0001041809001, received 2025-09-12

Plan terms, as stated in Calpine Corporation's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Calpine Corporation's SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2008-06-30 and Form 10-K filed 2020-02-25. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plans sponsored

PlanAssetsParticipants with a balanceHeadlineYear
Calpine Corporation Retirement Savings Plan$758,060,8692,949 2024
Calpine Union 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan$68,364,471177 2024

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Calpine's plans appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: CALPINE CORPORATION; SEC registrant: CALPINE CORP (CIK 916457, matched by EIN).