Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Caribou Coffee
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Caribou Coffee Company, Inc. and Subsidiaries 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$44.60
Higher than 24% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $64,490 / 1,446
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-07.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$72.87
Higher than 21% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $105,365 / 1,446
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.228%
Higher than 39% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $105,365 / $46,278,434
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07
Employer contributions per participant
$421
Higher than 5% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $608,431 / 1,446
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07
Employer share of total contributions
12.3%
Higher than 9% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $608,431 / $4,948,920
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07
Plan terms are described in Caribou Coffee Company, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2012-03-16. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | CARIBOU COFFEE COMPANY, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Plan name | CARIBOU COFFEE COMPANY, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 41-1731219 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Plan type | multiple-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Sponsor location | BROOKLYN CENTER, MN | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Industry (business code) | 722515, Accommodation and food services | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-07 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 7,744 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Active participants | 7,328 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Participants, end of year | 7,729 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Participants with an account balance | 1,446 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $43,797,157 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total assets, end of year | $46,278,434 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Net assets, end of year | $46,278,434 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total income | $10,338,411 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Net income | $2,481,277 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Employer contributions | $608,431 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Participant contributions | $3,969,027 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $371,462 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total contributions | $4,948,920 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Benefit payments | $7,716,664 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $7,857,134 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total administrative expenses | $105,365 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Contract administrator fees | $64,490 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $40,875 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $64,490 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Independent auditor | DAN ASWELL | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STANCORP FINANCIAL GROUPrecordkeeper | NONE | 12 Claims processing; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 18 Custodial (other than securities); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $198,475 | no |
| SAGEVIEW ADVISORY GROUP | NONE | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 70 Consulting fees | $40,875 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251007123133NAL0002463027001, received 2025-10-07.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $43,797,157 | $46,278,434 | 5.7% |
| Participants with a balance | 1,501 | 1,446 | -3.7% |
| Administrative expenses | $135,927 | $105,365 | -22.5% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $537,713 | $608,431 | 13.2% |
Prior filing 20241015115239NAL0016278515001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: CARIBOU COFFEE COMPANY, INC.; SEC registrant: Caribou Coffee Company, Inc. (CIK 1332602, matched by EIN).