401k Record

Employers › Carnegie Mellon University

Carnegie Mellon University 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Carnegie Mellon University 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$47.35

Higher than 24% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $91,058 / 1,923
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$47.35

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 16% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $91,058 / 1,923
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.143%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 53% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $91,058 / $63,490,996
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15

Employer contributions per participant

$2,281

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 40% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $4,386,926 / 1,923
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15

Employer share of total contributions

71.5%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 99% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $4,386,926 / $6,132,019
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15

Plan terms, as stated in Carnegie Mellon University's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15

Full record, Carnegie Mellon University 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorCARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITYForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15
Plan nameCARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number25-0969449 / 009Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor locationPITTSBURGH, PAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15
Industry (business code)611000, Educational servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15
Filing received2025-10-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, beginning of year5,676Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15
Active participants5,436Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, end of year6,339Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15
Participants with an account balance1,923Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, beginning of year$50,995,100Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, end of year$63,490,996Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15
Net assets, end of year$62,888,514Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15
Total income$13,604,576Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15
Net income$12,766,055Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions$4,386,926Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15
Participant contributions$1,647,242Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$97,851Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15
Total contributions$6,132,019Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15
Benefit payments$747,463Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$838,521Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15
Total administrative expenses$91,058Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15
Contract administrator fees$91,058Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$91,058derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15
Held in mutual funds$63,486,357Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15
Independent auditorSCHNEIDER DOWNS & CO., INC.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
TEACHERS INS. AND ANNUITY ASSOC.recordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 13 Contract administrator; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees $91,058yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015121211NAL0004497041001, received 2025-10-15.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$50,995,100$63,490,99624.5%
Participants with a balance1,6871,92314.0%
Administrative expenses$114,321$91,058-20.3%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$4,025,742$4,386,9269.0%

Prior filing 20241015075747NAL0015962083004, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Carnegie Mellon University 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY; SEC registrant: CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY (CIK 1039067, matched by EIN).