Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Casco International
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · C.A. Short Company 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$124.47
Higher than 52% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $13,443 / 108
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-08-11.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$130.23
Higher than 34% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $14,065 / 108
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.121%
Higher than 24% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $14,065 / $11,584,161
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11
Employer contributions per participant
$821
Higher than 14% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $88,651 / 108
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11
Employer share of total contributions
14.8%
Higher than 13% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $88,651 / $598,937
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11
Plan terms are described in Casco International Inc's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2001-03-30. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2S pre-approved plan document · 2E profit-sharing · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | C.A. SHORT COMPANY, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11 |
| Plan name | C.A. SHORT COMPANY 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 56-0526145 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11 |
| Sponsor location | SHELBY, NC | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11 |
| Industry (business code) | 541990, Professional, scientific, and technical services | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11 |
| Filing received | 2025-08-11 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 116 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11 |
| Active participants | 95 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11 |
| Participants, end of year | 111 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11 |
| Participants with an account balance | 108 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $9,690,464 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11 |
| Total assets, end of year | $11,584,161 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11 |
| Net assets, end of year | $11,584,161 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11 |
| Total income | $2,159,946 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11 |
| Net income | $1,893,697 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11 |
| Employer contributions | $88,651 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11 |
| Participant contributions | $510,286 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11 |
| Total contributions | $598,937 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11 |
| Benefit payments | $252,184 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $266,249 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11 |
| Total administrative expenses | $14,065 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11 |
| Contract administrator fees | $13,443 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $622 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $13,443 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $165,072 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11 |
| Held in mutual funds | $11,340,518 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11 |
| Independent auditor | CHERRY BEKAERT | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASCENSUS LLCrecordkeeper | NONE | 64 Recordkeeping fees; 99 Other fees; 37 Participant loan processing; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 62 Float revenue | $13,443 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250811102413NAL0003903827001, received 2025-08-11.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $9,690,464 | $11,584,161 | 19.5% |
| Participants with a balance | 104 | 108 | 3.8% |
| Administrative expenses | $578 | $14,065 | 2333.4% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $77,793 | $88,651 | 14.0% |
Prior filing 20241008084223NAL0017301121001, received 2024-10-08; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: C.A. SHORT COMPANY, INC.; SEC registrant: CASCO INTERNATIONAL INC (CIK 1026792, matched by EIN).