Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Cass Information Systems
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Cass Information Systems, Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$82.57
Higher than 43% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $99,911 / 1,210
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-28.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$82.57
Higher than 28% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $99,911 / 1,210
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.081%
Higher than 31% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $99,911 / $123,531,826
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28
Employer contributions per participant
$3,283
Higher than 59% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $3,972,358 / 1,210
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28
Employer share of total contributions
22.2%
Higher than 26% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $3,972,358 / $17,877,641
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28
Employer match
“For employees that are eligible to participate in the Plan, the Company provides a 3% discretionary contribution and matches 50% of the first 6% of employee contributions, subject to IRS limitations.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-29, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Vesting
“Employer contributions including, but not limited to, matching additional and discretionary are subject to vesting as follows:”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-29, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document
Automatic enrollment
“Eligible new hires are automatically enrolled for pre-tax contributions at a 6% deferral rate, with automatic annual 1% increases up to 10%, unless they elect otherwise.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-29, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | CASS INFORMATION SYSTEMS, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Plan name | CASS INFORMATION SYSTEMS, INC. 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 43-1265338 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Sponsor location | ST. LOUIS, MO | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Industry (business code) | 518210, Information | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-28 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 1,318 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Active participants | 1,038 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Participants, end of year | 1,240 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Participants with an account balance | 1,210 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $106,588,167 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Total assets, end of year | $123,531,826 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Net assets, end of year | $123,531,826 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Total income | $32,346,205 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Net income | $16,943,659 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Employer contributions | $3,972,358 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Participant contributions | $6,623,471 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $7,281,812 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Total contributions | $17,877,641 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Benefit payments | $15,302,285 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $15,402,546 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Total administrative expenses | $99,911 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Contract administrator fees | $99,911 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $99,911 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $73,024,519 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Held in mutual funds | $43,777,956 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Independent auditor | LBMC, PC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $99,910 | yes |
| WILSHIRE ADVISORS LLC | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 72 Other investment fees and expenses | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250728140213NAL0002150609001, received 2025-07-28.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $106,588,167 | $123,531,826 | 15.9% |
| Participants with a balance | 1,244 | 1,210 | -2.7% |
| Administrative expenses | $31,745 | $99,911 | 214.7% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $5,242,097 | $3,972,358 | -24.2% |
Prior filing 20240926155741NAL0000901217001, received 2024-09-26; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: CASS INFORMATION SYSTEMS, INC.; SEC registrant: CASS INFORMATION SYSTEMS INC (CIK 708781, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).