401k Record

Employers › CBRE Services

CBRE Services 401(k)

Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$520,964. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.

Total assets, end of year · CBRE 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$4,341,961,548

47,787 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-06-25.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 47,787
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25

Administrative expenses per participant

$17.45

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 7% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $833,765 / 47,787
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.019%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 16% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $833,765 / $4,341,961,548
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25

Employer contributions per participant

$2,364

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 24% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $112,986,656 / 47,787
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25

Employer share of total contributions

21.8%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 14% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $112,986,656 / $519,271,641
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25

Plan terms, as stated in CBRE Services, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in CBRE Services, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2001-07-02 and Form 10-K filed 1998-03-25. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3B · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 3J · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25

Full record, CBRE 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorCBRE SERVICES, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25
Plan nameCBRE 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25
Sponsor EIN / plan number52-1616016 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25
Sponsor locationDALLAS, TXForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25
Industry (business code)531390, Real estate and rental and leasingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25
Filing received2025-06-25Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25
Participants, beginning of year47,222Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25
Active participants41,038Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25
Participants, end of year51,826Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25
Participants with an account balance47,787Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25
Total assets, beginning of year$3,691,428,680Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25
Total assets, end of year$4,341,961,548Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25
Net assets, end of year$4,341,860,336Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25
Total income$1,087,086,808Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25
Net income$650,414,652Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25
Employer contributions$112,986,656Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25
Participant contributions$323,888,341Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$82,396,644Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25
Total contributions$519,271,641Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25
Benefit payments$435,494,731Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$436,672,156Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25
Total administrative expenses$833,765Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25
Contract administrator fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25
Recordkeeping fees-$520,964 (filed as negative)Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25
IQPA audit fees$75,000Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25
Investment advisory and management fees$1,249,851Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25
Held in common/collective trusts$2,284,194,019Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25
Held in mutual funds$1,877,900,134Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25
Independent auditorKPMGSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $1,045,657no
GOLDMAN SACHS ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.INVESTMENT ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $142,125no
KPMG LLPACCOUNTANT/AUDITOR 10 Accounting (including auditing) $75,000no
GALLAGHER FIDUCIARY ADVISORS, LLCINVESTMENT ADVISOR 16 Consulting (general); 27 Investment advisory (plan); 28 Investment management $62,069no
JONES DAYATTORNEY/LEGAL 29 Legal $45,797no
EVERSHEDS SUTHERLAND LLPATTORNEY/LEGAL 29 Legal $41,815no
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 37 Participant loan processing; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees $-520,964yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250625143305NAL0011386768001, received 2025-06-25.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$3,691,428,680$4,341,961,54817.6%
Participants with a balance43,32147,78710.3%
Administrative expenses$1,344,608$833,765-38.0%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$1.21not reported
Employer contributions$108,347,536$112,986,6564.3%

Prior filing 20240627082912NAL0014093376001, received 2024-06-27; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for CBRE 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: CBRE SERVICES, INC.; SEC registrant: CBRE SERVICES, INC. (CIK 852203, matched by EIN).