Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Cedar Fair
Total assets, end of year · largest plan, Cedar Fair Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2023
$337,359,841
4,355 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20241015105216NAL0014433443001, received 2024-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241015105216NAL0014433443001, received 2024-10-15
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31, filing received 2024-10-15.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 4,355
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20241015105216NAL0014433443001, received 2024-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241015105216NAL0014433443001, received 2024-10-15
Administrative expenses per participant
$16.43
Higher than 7% of the 2,177 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $71,573 / 4,355
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241015105216NAL0014433443001, received 2024-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241015105216NAL0014433443001, received 2024-10-15
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.021%
Higher than 12% of the 2,180 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $71,573 / $337,359,841
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241015105216NAL0014433443001, received 2024-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20241015105216NAL0014433443001, received 2024-10-15
Employer contributions per participant
$1,330
Higher than 14% of the 2,253 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $5,793,970 / 4,355
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241015105216NAL0014433443001, received 2024-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241015105216NAL0014433443001, received 2024-10-15
Employer share of total contributions
23.7%
Higher than 24% of the 2,256 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $5,793,970 / $24,480,827
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241015105216NAL0014433443001, received 2024-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20241015105216NAL0014433443001, received 2024-10-15
Plan terms are described in Cedar Fair, L.P.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2024-02-16. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
| Plan | Assets | Participants with a balance | Headline | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Fair Retirement Savings Plan | $337,359,841 | 4,355 | 2023 | |
| Cedar Fair 401(k) Plan | $903,326 | 177 | $1.54 recordkeeping fees per participant | 2023 |
Sponsor name as filed: CEDAR FAIR, L.P.; SEC registrant: CEDAR FAIR L P (CIK 811532, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).