Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › CEM
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · CEM Corporation Salary Reduction Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024
$184.49
Higher than 82% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $57,931 / 314
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30, filing received 2026-04-29.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$184.49
Higher than 67% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $57,931 / 314
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.076%
Higher than 29% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $57,931 / $75,790,487
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29
Employer contributions per participant
$7,951
Higher than 89% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $2,496,652 / 314
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29
Employer share of total contributions
51.5%
Higher than 91% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $2,496,652 / $4,845,335
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29
Plan terms are described in CEM Corporation's SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 1999-12-23 and Form 10-K filed 1999-09-28. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | CEM CORPORATION | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29 |
| Plan name | CEM CORPORATION SALARY REDUCTION PROFIT SHARING PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 56-1019741 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29 |
| Sponsor location | MATTHEWS, NC | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29 |
| Industry (business code) | 339900, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29 |
| Plan year | 2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29 |
| Filing received | 2026-04-29 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 315 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29 |
| Active participants | 261 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29 |
| Participants, end of year | 315 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29 |
| Participants with an account balance | 314 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $66,409,024 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29 |
| Total assets, end of year | $75,790,487 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29 |
| Net assets, end of year | $75,790,487 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29 |
| Total income | $13,882,062 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29 |
| Net income | $9,381,463 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29 |
| Employer contributions | $2,496,652 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29 |
| Participant contributions | $2,150,158 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $198,525 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29 |
| Total contributions | $4,845,335 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29 |
| Benefit payments | $4,442,668 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $4,500,599 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29 |
| Total administrative expenses | $57,931 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29 |
| Contract administrator fees | $57,931 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $57,931 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $5,350,473 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29 |
| Held in mutual funds | $61,364,549 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29 |
| Independent auditor | LONG CPA, PLLC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $59,533 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20260429131613NAL0023027266001, received 2026-04-29.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $66,409,024 | $75,790,487 | 14.1% |
| Participants with a balance | 293 | 314 | 7.2% |
| Administrative expenses | $49,683 | $57,931 | 16.6% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $1,857,375 | $2,496,652 | 34.4% |
Prior filing 20250430141041NAL0002830032001, received 2025-04-30; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: CEM CORPORATION; SEC registrant: CEM CORP (CIK 793933, matched by EIN).