Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Central Bankshares
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Central Retirement Savings Plans and Trust Agreement · plan year 2024
$10.40
Higher than 6% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $5,950 / 572
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-28.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$32.69
Higher than 11% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $18,700 / 572
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.017%
Higher than 8% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $18,700 / $109,975,901
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28
Employer contributions per participant
$3,755
Higher than 66% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $2,147,680 / 572
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28
Employer share of total contributions
35.0%
Higher than 67% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $2,147,680 / $6,139,664
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | CENTRAL BANKSHARES, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Plan name | CENTRAL RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLANS AND TRUST AGREEMENT | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 61-1247980 / 003 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Sponsor location | LEXINGTON, KY | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Industry (business code) | 522110, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-28 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 628 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Active participants | 519 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Participants, end of year | 636 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Participants with an account balance | 572 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $96,948,156 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Total assets, end of year | $109,975,901 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Net assets, end of year | $109,975,901 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Total income | $19,524,253 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Net income | $13,027,745 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Employer contributions | $2,147,680 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Participant contributions | $3,482,846 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $509,138 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Total contributions | $6,139,664 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Benefit payments | $6,477,808 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $6,496,508 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Total administrative expenses | $18,700 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Contract administrator fees | $4,750 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $12,750 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $5,950 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Held in mutual funds | $104,785,427 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Independent auditor | RFH, PLLC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RFH | SERVICE PROVIDER | 99 Other fees | $12,750 | no |
| MCGREGOR & ASSOC INC | THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATOR | 49 Other services | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250728122805NAL0001532977001, received 2025-07-28.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $96,948,156 | $109,975,901 | 13.4% |
| Participants with a balance | 560 | 572 | 2.1% |
| Administrative expenses | $14,048 | $18,700 | 33.1% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | $25.09 | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $1,994,029 | $2,147,680 | 7.7% |
Prior filing 20240726140325NAL0015573233001, received 2024-07-26; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: CENTRAL BANKSHARES, INC.; SEC registrant: CENTRAL BANCSHARES INC (CIK 914068, matched by EIN).