401k Record

Employers › Centrus Energy

Centrus Energy 401(k)

Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(12) is reported as -$50,535; Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$194,397. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.

Total assets, end of year · Centrus Savings Program · plan year 2024

$220,078,840

806 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-05-28.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 806
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28

Administrative expenses per participant

filed as negative

Filed as a negative amount; no comparison.

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

filed as negative

Filed as a negative amount; no comparison.

Employer contributions per participant

$3,213

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 58% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $2,589,347 / 806
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28

Employer share of total contributions

30.7%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 54% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $2,589,347 / $8,435,189
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28

Plan terms, as stated in Centrus Energy Corp.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Centrus Energy Corp.'s SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2013-06-14 and Form 10-K filed 2026-02-11. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2E profit-sharing · 2S pre-approved plan document · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28

Full record, Centrus Savings Program

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorCENTRUS ENERGY CORP.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28
Plan nameCENTRUS SAVINGS PROGRAMForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28
Sponsor EIN / plan number52-2107911 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28
Sponsor locationBETHESDA, MDForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28
Industry (business code)325900, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28
Filing received2025-05-28Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28
Participants, beginning of year834Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28
Active participants332Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28
Participants, end of year828Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28
Participants with an account balance806Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28
Total assets, beginning of year$197,712,514Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28
Total assets, end of year$220,078,840Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28
Net assets, end of year$220,078,840Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28
Total income$45,893,620Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28
Net income$22,366,326Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28
Employer contributions$2,589,347Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28
Participant contributions$3,902,169Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,943,673Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28
Total contributions$8,435,189Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28
Benefit payments$23,577,683Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$23,527,294Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28
Total administrative expenses-$50,535 (filed as negative)Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28
Recordkeeping fees-$194,397 (filed as negative)Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28
IQPA audit fees$21,619Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28
Investment advisory and management fees$47,243Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28
Held in common/collective trusts$21,728,267Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28
Held in mutual funds$197,632,855Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28
Independent auditorCLARK SCHAEFER HACKETTSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
SWBC INVESTMENT ADVISORY SERVICES LINVESTMENT ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $75,000no
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $47,243no
CLARK SHAEFER HACKETTACCOUNTANT/AUDITOR 10 Accounting (including auditing) $18,400no
CLEARVIEW CONSULTING, INC.ACCOUNTANT 10 Accounting (including auditing) $3,219no
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INST OPER COrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 37 Participant loan processing; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees $-194,397yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250528170428NAL0007256561001, received 2025-05-28.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$197,712,514$220,078,84011.3%
Participants with a balance810806-0.5%
Administrative expenses$-33,354$-50,535
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$2,267,933$2,589,34714.2%

Prior filing 20240528155353NAL0011013729001, received 2024-05-28; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Centrus Savings Program appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: CENTRUS ENERGY CORP.; SEC registrant: CENTRUS ENERGY CORP (CIK 1065059, matched by EIN).