401k Record

Employers › CF Industries Holdings

CF Industries Holdings 401(k)

Total assets, end of year · CF Industries Holdings, Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$695,671,098

2,761 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 2,761
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses per participant

$57.88

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 26% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $159,794 / 2,761
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.023%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 13% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $159,794 / $695,671,098
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15

Employer contributions per participant

$10,957

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 95% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $30,252,382 / 2,761
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15

Employer share of total contributions

45.6%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 86% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $30,252,382 / $66,388,968
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15

Plan terms, as stated in CF Industries Holdings, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in CF Industries Holdings, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-02-25. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15

Full record, CF Industries Holdings, Inc. 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorCF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15
Plan nameCF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC. 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number20-2697511 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor locationNORTHBROOK, ILForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15
Industry (business code)325300, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15
Filing received2025-10-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, beginning of year2,756Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15
Active participants2,232Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, end of year2,847Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15
Participants with an account balance2,761Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, beginning of year$612,864,174Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, end of year$695,671,098Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15
Net assets, end of year$695,671,098Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15
Total income$148,342,712Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15
Net income$82,698,602Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions$30,252,382Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15
Participant contributions$27,980,745Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$8,155,841Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15
Total contributions$66,388,968Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15
Benefit payments$65,484,316Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$65,644,110Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15
Total administrative expenses$159,794Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15
Investment advisory and management fees$159,794Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15
Held in common/collective trusts$297,097,270Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15
Held in mutual funds$374,003,825Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15
Independent auditorGRANT THORNTON LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.NONE 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $228,788no
FIDELITY INV. INST. OPS. CO. LLCrecordkeeperNONE 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015151409NAL0009979314001, received 2025-10-15.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$612,864,174$695,671,09813.5%
Participants with a balance2,6642,7613.6%
Administrative expenses$90,739$159,79476.1%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$26,986,962$30,252,38212.1%

Prior filing 20241015220321NAL0015457683001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for CF Industries Holdings, Inc. 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.; SEC registrant: CF Industries Holdings, Inc. (CIK 1324404, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).