Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Chartwell Financial Advisory
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Chartwell 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024
$430.00
Higher than 95% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $52,890 / 123
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-01.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$430.00
Higher than 88% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $52,890 / 123
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.275%
Higher than 48% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $52,890 / $19,225,244
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01
Employer contributions per participant
$4,154
Higher than 86% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $510,930 / 123
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01
Employer share of total contributions
20.1%
Higher than 24% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $510,930 / $2,542,415
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 2J 401(k) feature · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | CHARTWELL FINANCIAL ADVISORY, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Plan name | CHARTWELL 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 36-4799908 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Sponsor location | MINNEAPOLIS, MN | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Industry (business code) | 541990, Professional, scientific, and technical services | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-01 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 128 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Active participants | 104 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Participants, end of year | 127 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Participants with an account balance | 123 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $14,547,119 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Total assets, end of year | $19,225,244 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Net assets, end of year | $19,225,244 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Total income | $5,295,328 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Net income | $4,678,125 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Employer contributions | $510,930 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Participant contributions | $1,617,064 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $414,421 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Total contributions | $2,542,415 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Benefit payments | $564,313 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $617,203 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Total administrative expenses | $52,890 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $52,890 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Held in mutual funds | $18,950,133 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01 |
| Independent auditor | OLSEN THIELEN & CO., LTD | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AT RETIREMENT SERVICESrecordkeeper | N/A | 12 Claims processing; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 18 Custodial (other than securities); 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $52,890 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251001095934NAL0013036017001, received 2025-10-01.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $14,546,469 | $19,225,244 | 32.2% |
| Participants with a balance | 121 | 123 | 1.7% |
| Administrative expenses | $38,553 | $52,890 | 37.2% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $451,387 | $510,930 | 13.2% |
Prior filing 20241001095247NAL0003883635001, received 2024-10-01; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: CHARTWELL FINANCIAL ADVISORY, INC.; SEC registrant: Chartwell Financial Advisory, Inc. (CIK 2007696, matched by EIN).