Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Chatmeter
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Chatmeter, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024
$74.14
Higher than 40% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $14,383 / 194
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$74.14
Higher than 30% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $14,383 / 194
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.155%
Higher than 20% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $14,383 / $9,265,809
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions per participant
$3,263
Higher than 94% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $633,017 / 194
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15
Employer share of total contributions
34.6%
Higher than 71% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $633,017 / $1,826,936
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2E profit-sharing · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | CHATMETER, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan name | CHATMETER, INC. 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 45-2473347 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Sponsor location | SAN DIEGO, CA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Industry (business code) | 541511, Professional, scientific, and technical services | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-15 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 204 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Active participants | 109 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants, end of year | 194 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants with an account balance | 194 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $7,628,362 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total assets, end of year | $9,265,809 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Net assets, end of year | $9,265,809 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total income | $2,966,559 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Net income | $1,637,447 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Employer contributions | $633,017 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participant contributions | $1,109,978 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $83,941 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total contributions | $1,826,936 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Benefit payments | $1,314,729 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $1,329,112 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total administrative expenses | $14,383 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Contract administrator fees | $14,383 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $14,383 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $81,203 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Held in mutual funds | $9,059,429 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Independent auditor | LAVINE, LOFGREN, MORRIS & ENGELBERG | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LPL FINANCIAL SMS PASSIVE | BROKER | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $17,014 | yes |
| 1 NATIONWIDE PLAZArecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 15 Recordkeeping and information management | $12,655 | no |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTSrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees | $1,917 | yes |
| SAN DIEGO PENSION CONSULTANTS | TPA | 16 Consulting (general); 17 Consulting (pension) | $620 | no |
| NATIONWIDErecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 15 Recordkeeping and information management | $286 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015142020NAL0002559379001, received 2025-10-15.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $7,628,362 | $9,265,809 | 21.5% |
| Participants with a balance | 203 | 194 | -4.4% |
| Administrative expenses | $50,614 | $14,383 | -71.6% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $586,639 | $633,017 | 7.9% |
Prior filing 20241009111126NAL0018204081001, received 2024-10-09; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: CHATMETER, INC.; SEC registrant: Chatmeter, Inc. (CIK 1669773, matched by EIN).