401k Record

Employers › Checkers Drive-in Restaurants

Checkers Drive-in Restaurants 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Checkers Drive-in Restaurants, Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$72.97

Higher than 40% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $31,963 / 438
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13

10th: $13.66median $103.3390th: $302.77

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-13.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$72.97

10th: $19.42median $150.2790th: $370.75

Higher than 29% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $31,963 / 438
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.470%

10th: 0.069%median 0.519%90th: 1.146%

Higher than 45% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $31,963 / $6,794,775
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13

Employer contributions per participant

$325

10th: $357median $1,32390th: $2,861

Higher than 9% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $142,536 / 438
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13

Employer share of total contributions

9.9%

10th: 11.9%median 28.9%90th: 43.6%

Higher than 7% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $142,536 / $1,438,351
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13

Plan terms, as stated in Checkers Drive-in Restaurants, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Checkers Drive-in Restaurants, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2006-03-17. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13

Full record, Checkers Drive-in Restaurants, Inc. 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorCHECKERS DRIVE-IN RESTAURANTS, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13
Plan nameCHECKERS DRIVE-IN RESTAURANTS, INC. 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor EIN / plan number58-1654960 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor locationTAMPA, FLForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13
Industry (business code)722511, Accommodation and food servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13
Filing received2025-10-13Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13
Amended filingyesForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, beginning of year12,440Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13
Active participants10,659Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, end of year10,719Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13
Participants with an account balance438Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, beginning of year$5,867,858Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, end of year$6,794,775Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13
Net assets, end of year$6,794,775Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13
Total income$2,201,990Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13
Net income$926,917Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13
Employer contributions$142,536Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13
Participant contributions$998,855Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$296,960Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13
Total contributions$1,438,351Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13
Benefit payments$1,101,583Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$1,275,073Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13
Total administrative expenses$31,963Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$31,963derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13
Held in common/collective trusts$39,049Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13
Held in mutual funds$6,356,129Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13
Independent auditorASSURANCE DIMENSIONSSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
T.ROWE PRICE RPS, INCrecordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 25 Trustee (directed); 28 Investment management; 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 49 Other services; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 57 Redemption fees; 59 Shareholder servicing fees; 62 Float revenue; 63 Distribution (12b-1) fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees $31,963yes
FRANKLIN TEMPLETONNONE 28 Investment management; 59 Shareholder servicing fees $0yes
MFS FUNDSNONE 28 Investment management; 59 Shareholder servicing fees $0yes
AMERICAN CENTURY INVESTMENT MANAGEMNONE 28 Investment management; 59 Shareholder servicing fees $0yes
GOLDMAN SACH FUNDSNONE 28 Investment management; 59 Shareholder servicing fees $0yes
ALLSPRING GLOBAL FUNDSNONE 28 Investment management; 59 Shareholder servicing fees $0yes
PIMCO FUNDSNONE 28 Investment management; 59 Shareholder servicing fees $0yes
AMERICAN FUNDSNONE 28 Investment management; 59 Shareholder servicing fees $0yes
LEGG MASONNONE 28 Investment management; 59 Shareholder servicing fees $0yes
JP MORGAN FUNDSNONE 28 Investment management; 59 Shareholder servicing fees $0yes
FIDELITYNONE 28 Investment management; 59 Shareholder servicing fees $0yes
JANUS FUNDSNONE 28 Investment management; 59 Shareholder servicing fees $0yes
BLACKROCK FUNDSNONE 28 Investment management; 59 Shareholder servicing fees $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251013124805NAL0001972016001, received 2025-10-13.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$5,867,858$6,794,77515.8%
Participants with a balance475438-7.8%
Administrative expenses$20,627$31,96355.0%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributionsnot reported$142,536

Prior filing 20241011110556NAL0021726737001, received 2024-10-11; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Checkers Drive-in Restaurants, Inc. 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: CHECKERS DRIVE-IN RESTAURANTS, INC.; SEC registrant: CHECKERS DRIVE IN RESTAURANTS INC /DE (CIK 879554, matched by EIN).