Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Chemung Canal Trust
Total assets, end of year · Chemung Canal Trust Company Profit Sharing Savings & Investment Plan · plan year 2024
$64,289,643
471 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-22.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 471
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
Administrative expenses per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 471
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.000%
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / $64,289,643
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
Employer contributions per participant
$3,198
Higher than 58% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $1,506,322 / 471
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
Employer share of total contributions
28.6%
Higher than 46% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $1,506,322 / $5,263,162
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | CHEMUNG CANAL TRUST COMPANY | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Plan name | CHEMUNG CANAL TRUST COMPANY PROFIT SHARING SAVINGS & INVESTMENT PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 16-0380815 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Sponsor location | ELMIRA, NY | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Industry (business code) | 522110, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-22 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 470 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Active participants | 342 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Participants, end of year | 471 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Participants with an account balance | 471 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $58,364,853 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Total assets, end of year | $64,289,643 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Net assets, end of year | $64,289,643 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Total income | $12,625,419 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Net income | $5,924,790 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Employer contributions | $1,506,322 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Participant contributions | $2,258,896 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $1,497,944 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Total contributions | $5,263,162 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Benefit payments | $6,700,629 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $6,700,629 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Total administrative expenses | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Held in mutual funds | $58,785,656 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22 |
| Independent auditor | MENGEL, METZGER, BARR & CO, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22.
No Schedule C line 2 providers are listed on this filing.
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $58,364,853 | $64,289,643 | 10.2% |
| Participants with a balance | 470 | 471 | 0.2% |
| Administrative expenses | $0 | $0 | |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $1,430,940 | $1,506,322 | 5.3% |
Prior filing 20240731155823NAL0012859091001, received 2024-07-31; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: CHEMUNG CANAL TRUST COMPANY; SEC registrant: CHEMUNG CANAL TRUST CO (CIK 790354, matched by EIN).