401k Record

Employers › Chemung Canal Trust

Chemung Canal Trust 401(k)

Total assets, end of year · Chemung Canal Trust Company Profit Sharing Savings & Investment Plan · plan year 2024

$64,289,643

471 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-22.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 471
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22

Administrative expenses per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 471
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.000%

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / $64,289,643
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22

Employer contributions per participant

$3,198

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 58% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,506,322 / 471
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22

Employer share of total contributions

28.6%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 46% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,506,322 / $5,263,162
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22

Plan terms, as stated in Chemung Canal Trust Company's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22

Full record, Chemung Canal Trust Company Profit Sharing Savings & Investment Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorCHEMUNG CANAL TRUST COMPANYForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
Plan nameCHEMUNG CANAL TRUST COMPANY PROFIT SHARING SAVINGS & INVESTMENT PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
Sponsor EIN / plan number16-0380815 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
Sponsor locationELMIRA, NYForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
Industry (business code)522110, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
Filing received2025-07-22Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
Participants, beginning of year470Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
Active participants342Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
Participants, end of year471Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
Participants with an account balance471Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
Total assets, beginning of year$58,364,853Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
Total assets, end of year$64,289,643Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
Net assets, end of year$64,289,643Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
Total income$12,625,419Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
Net income$5,924,790Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
Employer contributions$1,506,322Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
Participant contributions$2,258,896Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,497,944Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
Total contributions$5,263,162Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
Benefit payments$6,700,629Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$6,700,629Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
Total administrative expenses$0Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
Held in mutual funds$58,785,656Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22
Independent auditorMENGEL, METZGER, BARR & CO, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

No Schedule C line 2 providers are listed on this filing.

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250722151038NAL0001322675001, received 2025-07-22.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$58,364,853$64,289,64310.2%
Participants with a balance4704710.2%
Administrative expenses$0$0
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$1,430,940$1,506,3225.3%

Prior filing 20240731155823NAL0012859091001, received 2024-07-31; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Chemung Canal Trust Company Profit Sharing Savings & Investment Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: CHEMUNG CANAL TRUST COMPANY; SEC registrant: CHEMUNG CANAL TRUST CO (CIK 790354, matched by EIN).