401k Record

Employers › Chesapeake Financial Shares

Chesapeake Financial Shares 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Chesapeake Financial Shares, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024

$248.06

Higher than 81% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $88,556 / 357
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-08-20.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$252.80

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 63% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $90,249 / 357
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.239%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 41% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $90,249 / $37,821,574
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20

Employer contributions per participant

$2,661

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 66% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $949,872 / 357
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20

Employer share of total contributions

32.1%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 65% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $949,872 / $2,958,559
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20

Plan terms, as stated in Chesapeake Financial Shares, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Chesapeake Financial Shares, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2001-03-28. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20

Full record, Chesapeake Financial Shares, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorCHESAPEAKE FINANCIAL SHARES, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20
Plan nameCHESAPEAKE FINANCIAL SHARES, INC. 401K PROFIT SHARING PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20
Sponsor EIN / plan number54-1210845 / 003Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20
Sponsor locationKILMARNOCK, VAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20
Industry (business code)522110, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20
Filing received2025-08-20Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20
Participants, beginning of year336Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20
Active participants281Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20
Participants, end of year363Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20
Participants with an account balance357Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20
Total assets, beginning of year$35,435,067Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20
Total assets, end of year$37,821,574Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20
Net assets, end of year$37,821,574Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20
Total income$7,622,613Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20
Net income$2,386,507Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20
Employer contributions$949,872Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20
Participant contributions$1,952,433Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$56,254Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20
Total contributions$2,958,559Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20
Benefit payments$5,145,857Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$5,236,106Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20
Total administrative expenses$90,249Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20
Contract administrator fees$87,756Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20
Investment advisory and management fees$1,693Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$88,556derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20
Held in common/collective trusts$2,648,301Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20
Held in mutual funds$35,173,273Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20
Independent auditorELLIOT DAVIS, PLLCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
VOYA RETIREMENT INSURANCE & ANNUITYSERVICE PROVIDER 26 Investment advisory (participants) $88,526no
SAGEVIEW ADVISORY GROUP, LLCSERVICE PROVIDER 26 Investment advisory (participants); 99 Other fees $951yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250820132401NAL0001623859001, received 2025-08-20.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$35,435,067$37,821,5746.7%
Participants with a balance3313577.9%
Administrative expenses$82,187$90,2499.8%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$862,900$949,87210.1%

Prior filing 20240814150016NAL0025783570001, received 2024-08-14; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Chesapeake Financial Shares, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: CHESAPEAKE FINANCIAL SHARES, INC.; SEC registrant: CHESAPEAKE FINANCIAL SHARES INC (CIK 847538, matched by EIN).