401k Record

Employers › Chicago Mercantile Exchange

Chicago Mercantile Exchange 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Chicago Mercantile Exchange, Inc. 401(k) Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$33.04

Higher than 31% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $122,842 / 3,718
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-09.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$152.65

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 87% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $567,547 / 3,718
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.053%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 57% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $567,547 / $1,080,167,945
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09

Employer contributions per participant

$2,495

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 28% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $9,275,636 / 3,718
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09

Employer share of total contributions

19.0%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 8% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $9,275,636 / $48,786,399
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09

Plan terms, as stated in Chicago Mercantile Exchange, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09

Full record, Chicago Mercantile Exchange, Inc. 401(k) Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorCHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09
Plan nameCHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE, INC. 401(K) SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09
Sponsor EIN / plan number36-4340266 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09
Sponsor locationCHICAGO, ILForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09
Industry (business code)523210, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09
Filing received2025-10-09Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09
Participants, beginning of year3,783Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09
Active participants2,245Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09
Participants, end of year3,737Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09
Participants with an account balance3,718Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09
Total assets, beginning of year$932,324,496Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09
Total assets, end of year$1,080,167,945Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09
Net assets, end of year$1,080,167,945Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09
Total income$217,168,270Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09
Net income$147,843,449Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09
Employer contributions$9,275,636Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09
Participant contributions$34,169,962Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$5,340,801Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09
Total contributions$48,786,399Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09
Benefit payments$68,756,182Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$69,324,821Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09
Total administrative expenses$567,547Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09
Contract administrator fees$101,212Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09
IQPA audit fees$21,630Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09
Investment advisory and management fees$444,705Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$122,842derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09
Held in common/collective trusts$29,484,423Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09
Held in mutual funds$1,006,587,173Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09
Independent auditorFORVIS MAZARS, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.NONE 16 Consulting (general); 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $200,850no
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INST OP CO LLCrecordkeeperNONE 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees $156,305yes
WILLIS TOWERS WATSONNONE 16 Consulting (general); 50 Direct payment from the plan $101,212no
CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORSNONE 16 Consulting (general); 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $87,550no
FORVIS MAZARSNONE 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan $21,630no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251009133855NAL0003957811001, received 2025-10-09.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$932,324,496$1,080,167,94515.9%
Participants with a balance3,7513,718-0.9%
Administrative expenses$558,068$567,5471.7%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$9,230,824$9,275,6360.5%

Prior filing 20241007124209NAL0007574467001, received 2024-10-07; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Chicago Mercantile Exchange, Inc. 401(k) Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE, INC.; SEC registrant: CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE INC (CIK 1103945, matched by EIN).