Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Citigroup
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Citi Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$54.96
Higher than 65% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $6,441,034 / 117,203
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-10.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$174.13
Higher than 90% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $20,408,429 / 117,203
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.088%
Higher than 83% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $20,408,429 / $23,241,033,081
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10
Employer contributions per participant
$4,983
Higher than 68% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $584,072,828 / 117,203
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10
Employer share of total contributions
37.5%
Higher than 66% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $584,072,828 / $1,558,567,694
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10
Employer match
“Effective January 1, 2025, Company matching contributions did not exceed the lesser of the participant’s contribution or 6% of the participant’s eligible compensation up to $200,000.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-29, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Vesting
“The rights of a participant to his or her own contributions, matching contributions, and any earnings thereon are at all times fully vested and non-forfeitable.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-29, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document
Automatic enrollment
“Newly hired and rehired eligible employees are automatically enrolled in the Plan at a 6% before-tax contribution rate unless they otherwise enroll themselves or opt out of the Plan.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-29, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | CITIGROUP INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Plan name | CITI RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 52-1568099 / 004 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Sponsor location | STAMFORD, CT | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Industry (business code) | 523900, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-10 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 126,011 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Active participants | 74,487 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participants, end of year | 121,279 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participants with an account balance | 117,203 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $20,653,030,659 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total assets, end of year | $23,241,033,081 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Net assets, end of year | $23,230,210,784 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total income | $4,570,910,430 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Net income | $2,602,165,175 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Employer contributions | $584,072,828 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participant contributions | $878,910,062 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $95,584,804 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total contributions | $1,558,567,694 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Benefit payments | $1,948,220,835 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $1,968,745,255 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total administrative expenses | $20,408,429 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Contract administrator fees | $4,450,700 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10 |
| IQPA audit fees | $313,189 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $13,967,395 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $6,441,034 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $19,079,802,784 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Held in mutual funds | $1,043,066,206 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Independent auditor | KPMG LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALIGHT SOLUTIONS LLCrecordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 50 Direct payment from the plan | $4,450,700 | yes |
| BLACKROCK INSTITUTIONAL TRUST CO,NA | NONE | 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 24 Trustee (discretionary); 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan | $4,009,867 | yes |
| BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON | TRUSTEE | 18 Custodial (other than securities); 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 99 Other fees | $988,734 | no |
| MFS INSTITUTIONAL ADVISORS | NONE | 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan | $804,463 | yes |
| T ROWE PRICE ASSOCIATES, INC. | NONE | 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 68 Soft dollars commissions | $779,869 | yes |
| WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | NONE | 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 68 Soft dollars commissions | $779,699 | yes |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | NONE | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan; 55 Other commissions; 63 Distribution (12b-1) fees; 68 Soft dollars commissions; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees | $710,610 | yes |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | NONE | 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan | $500,836 | no |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MGMT, LLC | NONE | 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 68 Soft dollars commissions | $462,301 | yes |
| PRINCIPAL SMALL CAP SELECT | NONE | 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan | $457,102 | yes |
| INSIGHT INVESTMENTS | NONE | 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan | $403,997 | no |
| BOSTON PARTNERS | NONE | 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees | $387,537 | yes |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS CORPORATION | NONE | 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan | $365,485 | no |
| KPMG | NONE | 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $313,189 | no |
| HEITMAN LLC | NONE | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 68 Soft dollars commissions | $256,603 | yes |
| WILLIS TOWERS WATSON | NONE | 17 Consulting (pension); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $202,556 | no |
| TT INTERNATIONAL | NONE | 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 68 Soft dollars commissions; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees | $147,211 | no |
| CALLAN HOLDINGS' INC. | NONE | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan | $139,694 | no |
| MERCER | NONE | 16 Consulting (general); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $130,174 | no |
| BSR | NONE | 49 Other services; 50 Direct payment from the plan | $120,036 | no |
| FIDUCIARY COUNSELORS | NONE | 16 Consulting (general); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $59,869 | no |
| PROSKAUER ROSE LLP | NONE | 29 Legal; 50 Direct payment from the plan | $20,839 | no |
| MORGAN, LEWIS AND BOCKIUS LLP | NONE | 29 Legal; 50 Direct payment from the plan | $13,347 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251010151325NAL0013397952001, received 2025-10-10.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $20,653,030,659 | $23,241,033,081 | 12.5% |
| Participants with a balance | 121,539 | 117,203 | -3.6% |
| Administrative expenses | $16,029,543 | $20,408,429 | 27.3% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $541,368,158 | $584,072,828 | 7.9% |
Prior filing 20241011143252NAL0022936913001, received 2024-10-11; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: CITIGROUP INC.; SEC registrant: CITIGROUP INC (CIK 831001, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).