401k Record

Employers › Civis Analytics

Civis Analytics 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Civis Analytics Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$95.05

Higher than 40% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $30,892 / 325
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-01.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$201.27

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 51% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $65,413 / 325
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.451%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 76% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $65,413 / $14,493,342
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01

Employer contributions per participant

$246

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 3% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $80,043 / 325
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01

Employer share of total contributions

10.8%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 7% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $80,043 / $739,920
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01

Plan terms, as stated in Civis Analytics, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2S pre-approved plan document · 2E profit-sharing · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01

Full record, Civis Analytics Retirement Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorCIVIS ANALYTICS, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01
Plan nameCIVIS ANALYTICS RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01
Sponsor EIN / plan number46-2018701 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01
Sponsor locationCHICAGO, ILForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01
Industry (business code)511210, InformationForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01
Filing received2025-10-01Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01
Participants, beginning of year367Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01
Active participants46Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01
Participants, end of year325Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01
Participants with an account balance325Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01
Total assets, beginning of year$13,145,113Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01
Total assets, end of year$14,493,342Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01
Net assets, end of year$14,493,342Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01
Total income$2,745,434Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01
Net income$1,348,229Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01
Employer contributions$80,043Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01
Participant contributions$659,877Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01
Total contributions$739,920Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01
Benefit payments$1,331,792Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$1,397,205Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01
Total administrative expenses$65,413Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01
Contract administrator fees$30,892Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01
Investment advisory and management fees$34,521Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$30,892derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01
Held in mutual funds$14,445,591Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01
Independent auditorPRICEKUBECKA, PLLCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
FAIRCOURT PARTNERS LLCNONE 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $34,521no
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 37 Participant loan processing; 99 Other fees; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 68 Soft dollars commissions $30,892yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251001214147NAL0006101907001, received 2025-10-01.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$13,145,113$14,493,34210.3%
Participants with a balance365325-11.0%
Administrative expenses$23,915$65,413173.5%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$90,164$80,043-11.2%

Prior filing 20241002101647NAL0004712195001, received 2024-10-02; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Civis Analytics Retirement Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: CIVIS ANALYTICS, INC.; SEC registrant: Civis Analytics, Inc. (CIK 1813466, matched by EIN).