401k Record

Employers › Civitas Learning

Civitas Learning 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Civitas Learning, Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$21.14

Higher than 16% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $3,700 / 175
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250904143740NAL0016381777001, received 2025-09-04
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250904143740NAL0016381777001, received 2025-09-04

10th: $13.66median $103.3390th: $302.77

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-04.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$21.14

10th: $19.42median $150.2790th: $370.75

Higher than 11% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $3,700 / 175
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250904143740NAL0016381777001, received 2025-09-04
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250904143740NAL0016381777001, received 2025-09-04

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.051%

10th: 0.069%median 0.519%90th: 1.146%

Higher than 7% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $3,700 / $7,319,410
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250904143740NAL0016381777001, received 2025-09-04
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250904143740NAL0016381777001, received 2025-09-04

Employer contributions per participant

$1,100

10th: $357median $1,32390th: $2,861

Higher than 41% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $192,445 / 175
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250904143740NAL0016381777001, received 2025-09-04
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250904143740NAL0016381777001, received 2025-09-04

Employer share of total contributions

21.1%

10th: 11.9%median 28.9%90th: 43.6%

Higher than 27% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $192,445 / $912,069
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250904143740NAL0016381777001, received 2025-09-04
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250904143740NAL0016381777001, received 2025-09-04

Plan terms, as stated in Civitas Learning, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250904143740NAL0016381777001, received 2025-09-04

Full record, Civitas Learning, Inc. 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorCIVITAS LEARNING, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250904143740NAL0016381777001, received 2025-09-04
Plan nameCIVITAS LEARNING, INC. 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250904143740NAL0016381777001, received 2025-09-04
Sponsor EIN / plan number80-0734427 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250904143740NAL0016381777001, received 2025-09-04
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250904143740NAL0016381777001, received 2025-09-04
Sponsor locationAUSTIN, TXForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250904143740NAL0016381777001, received 2025-09-04
Industry (business code)611000, Educational servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250904143740NAL0016381777001, received 2025-09-04
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250904143740NAL0016381777001, received 2025-09-04
Filing received2025-09-04Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250904143740NAL0016381777001, received 2025-09-04
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250904143740NAL0016381777001, received 2025-09-04
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250904143740NAL0016381777001, received 2025-09-04
Participants, beginning of year189Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250904143740NAL0016381777001, received 2025-09-04
Active participants58Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250904143740NAL0016381777001, received 2025-09-04
Participants, end of year175Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250904143740NAL0016381777001, received 2025-09-04
Participants with an account balance175Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250904143740NAL0016381777001, received 2025-09-04
Total assets, beginning of year$6,463,502Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250904143740NAL0016381777001, received 2025-09-04
Total assets, end of year$7,319,410Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250904143740NAL0016381777001, received 2025-09-04
Net assets, end of year$7,319,410Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250904143740NAL0016381777001, received 2025-09-04
Total income$1,813,314Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250904143740NAL0016381777001, received 2025-09-04
Net income$855,908Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250904143740NAL0016381777001, received 2025-09-04
Employer contributions$192,445Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250904143740NAL0016381777001, received 2025-09-04
Participant contributions$624,946Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250904143740NAL0016381777001, received 2025-09-04
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$94,678Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250904143740NAL0016381777001, received 2025-09-04
Total contributions$912,069Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250904143740NAL0016381777001, received 2025-09-04
Benefit payments$953,706Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250904143740NAL0016381777001, received 2025-09-04
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$957,406Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250904143740NAL0016381777001, received 2025-09-04
Total administrative expenses$3,700Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250904143740NAL0016381777001, received 2025-09-04
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$3,700derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250904143740NAL0016381777001, received 2025-09-04
Independent auditorARMANINO LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250904143740NAL0016381777001, received 2025-09-04

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250904143740NAL0016381777001, received 2025-09-04.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
VOYA RETIREMENT INS AND ANNUITY COSERVICE PROVIDER 27 Investment advisory (plan) $1,014yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250904143740NAL0016381777001, received 2025-09-04.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$6,463,502$7,319,41013.2%
Participants with a balance189175-7.4%
Administrative expenses$4,375$3,700-15.4%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$236,139$192,445-18.5%

Prior filing 20241010094556NAL0019881265001, received 2024-10-10; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Civitas Learning, Inc. 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: CIVITAS LEARNING, INC.; SEC registrant: Civitas Learning, Inc. (CIK 1525334, matched by EIN).