401k Record

Employers › ClearGov

ClearGov 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Cleargov, Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$36.84

Higher than 25% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $5,084 / 138
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15

10th: $13.66median $103.3390th: $302.77

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$36.84

10th: $19.42median $150.2790th: $370.75

Higher than 17% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $5,084 / 138
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.108%

10th: 0.069%median 0.519%90th: 1.146%

Higher than 15% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $5,084 / $4,727,491
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15

Employer contributions per participant

$826

10th: $357median $1,32390th: $2,861

Higher than 30% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $114,046 / 138
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15

Employer share of total contributions

7.7%

10th: 11.9%median 28.9%90th: 43.6%

Higher than 5% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $114,046 / $1,476,213
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15

Plan terms, as stated in ClearGov Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15

Full record, Cleargov, Inc. 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorCLEARGOV, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15
Plan nameCLEARGOV, INC. 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number47-5205793 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor locationMAYNARD, MAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15
Industry (business code)511210, InformationForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15
Filing received2025-10-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, beginning of year158Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15
Active participants148Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, end of year171Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15
Participants with an account balance138Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, beginning of year$3,164,241Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, end of year$4,727,491Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15
Net assets, end of year$4,727,491Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15
Total income$1,967,080Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15
Net income$1,563,250Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions$114,046Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15
Participant contributions$989,157Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$373,010Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15
Total contributions$1,476,213Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15
Benefit payments$394,002Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$403,830Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15
Total administrative expenses$5,084Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15
Contract administrator fees$3,784Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$5,084derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15
Independent auditorCITRIN COOPERMAN & COMPANY, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
WILSHIRE ASSOCIATES, INC.RIA 26 Investment advisory (participants) $806no
JOHN HANCOCK LIFE INSURANCE CO.recordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 15 Recordkeeping and information management $622no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015082211NAL0008306962001, received 2025-10-15.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$3,164,241$4,727,49149.4%
Participants with a balance1261389.5%
Administrative expensesnot reported$5,084
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$96,596$114,04618.1%

Prior filing 20240422102148NAL0006959347001, received 2024-04-22; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Cleargov, Inc. 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: CLEARGOV, INC.; SEC registrant: ClearGov Inc. (CIK 1702356, matched by EIN).