401k Record

Employers › Cleveland Clinic Foundation

Cleveland Clinic Foundation 401(k)

Recordkeeping fees per participant · Cleveland Clinic 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$22.96

Higher than 19% of the 1,697 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $245,008 / 10,673
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12

10th: $11.56median $49.9890th: $89.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-12.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$24.02

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Higher than 13% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $256,392 / 10,673
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12

Administrative expenses per participant

$33.58

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 12% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $358,374 / 10,673
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.037%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 23% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $358,374 / $969,123,282
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12

Employer contributions per participant

$1,226

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 11% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $13,088,735 / 10,673
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12

Employer share of total contributions

21.3%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 19% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $13,088,735 / $61,512,768
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12

99.0% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($33.58 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan terms, as stated in Cleveland Clinic Foundation's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12

Full record, Cleveland Clinic 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorTHE CLEVELAND CLINIC FOUNDATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12
Plan nameCLEVELAND CLINIC 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12
Sponsor EIN / plan number34-0714585 / 004Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12
Sponsor locationCLEVELAND, OHForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12
Industry (business code)622000, Health care and social assistanceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12
Filing received2025-10-12Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12
Participants, beginning of year0Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12
Active participants8,377Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12
Participants, end of year11,295Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12
Participants with an account balance10,673Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12
Total assets, beginning of year$0Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12
Total assets, end of year$969,123,282Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12
Net assets, end of year$969,123,282Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12
Total income$178,529,976Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12
Net income$97,408,159Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12
Employer contributions$13,088,735Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12
Participant contributions$45,205,313Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$3,218,720Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12
Total contributions$61,512,768Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12
Benefit payments$80,157,191Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$81,121,817Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12
Total administrative expenses$358,374Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12
Recordkeeping fees$245,008Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12
Investment advisory and management fees$101,982Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$256,392derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12
Held in master trusts$959,175,236Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12
Independent auditorCBIZ CPAS P.C.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

No Schedule C is attached to this plan's filing; providers are reported on the master trust's filing (below).

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251012183152NAL0000142163001, received 2025-10-12.

Master trust

THE CCF DC PLANS MASTER TRUST (EIN 846576268, PN 012): plan interest $959,175,236, 22.1% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251012184010NAL0000864640001, received 2025-10-12) reports net assets $4,340,116,901, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 30 Schedule C providers.

Provider (trust level)Service codesPaid by the trustAllocated to this plan
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeper64 65 71$1,457,148$322,033
KEY PRIVATE BANK26$865,937$191,374
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.27$518,915$114,681
ORION PORTFOLIO SOLUTIONS (DBA CLS26$163,787$36,197
STRATOS WEALTH ADVISORS LLC26$85,743$18,949
WILLIS TOWERS WATSON11$65,587$14,495
SEQUOIA FINANCIAL ADVISORS26$63,540$14,042
LARSON FINANCIAL GROUP, LLC26$60,343$13,336
CBIZ CPAS P.C.10$59,749$13,205
FAIRPORT, LLC26$48,058$10,621
CARNEGIE INVESTMENT COUNSEL26$46,433$10,262
PRASAD WEALTH PARTNERS26$36,903$8,156
STRATOS WEALTH PARTNERS26$36,868$8,148
STRATEGIC WEALTH PARTNERS26$35,838$7,920
POTOMAC FUND MANAGEMENT, INC.26$21,730$4,802

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

No filing for the previous plan year is in the data, so there is no year-over-year comparison.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Cleveland Clinic 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: THE CLEVELAND CLINIC FOUNDATION; SEC registrant: Cleveland Clinic Foundation (CIK 1372440, matched by EIN).