401k Record

Employers › Clinical Ink

Clinical Ink 401(k)

Total assets, end of year · Clinical Ink Retirement Trust · plan year 2024

$17,044,604

233 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-10.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 233
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10

Administrative expenses per participant

$653.24

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 97% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $152,204 / 233
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.893%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 98% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $152,204 / $17,044,604
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10

Employer contributions per participant

$3,576

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 81% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $833,188 / 233
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10

Employer share of total contributions

28.2%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 51% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $833,188 / $2,959,586
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10

Plan terms, as stated in Clinical Ink, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10

Full record, Clinical Ink Retirement Trust

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorCLINICAL INKForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10
Plan nameCLINICAL INK RETIREMENT TRUSTForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10
Sponsor EIN / plan number27-2987645 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10
Sponsor locationWINSTON-SALEM, NCForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10
Industry (business code)541511, Professional, scientific, and technical servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10
Filing received2025-10-10Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10
Participants, beginning of year288Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10
Active participants210Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10
Participants, end of year278Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10
Participants with an account balance233Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10
Total assets, beginning of year$14,762,230Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10
Total assets, end of year$17,044,604Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10
Net assets, end of year$17,044,604Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10
Total income$5,127,247Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10
Net income$2,282,374Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10
Employer contributions$833,188Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10
Participant contributions$1,765,312Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$361,086Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10
Total contributions$2,959,586Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10
Benefit payments$2,678,780Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$2,844,873Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10
Total administrative expenses$152,204Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10
Investment advisory and management fees$152,204Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10
Held in mutual funds$16,609,769Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10
Independent auditorKREISCHER MILLERSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANY OrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 64 Recordkeeping fees $61,739yes
WELLS FARGO ADVISORS LLCINVESTMENT ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $39,488no
EMPOWER ADVISORY GROUP, LLCINVESTMENT MGMT 28 Investment management $9,485no
ATLANTIC PENSION SERVICES, INC.CONTRACT ADMIN 13 Contract administrator $6,950yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251010131451NAL0008211841001, received 2025-10-10.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$14,762,230$17,044,60415.5%
Participants with a balance245233-4.9%
Administrative expenses$133,557$152,20414.0%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$872,730$833,188-4.5%

Prior filing 20241009112028NAL0018216929001, received 2024-10-09; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Clinical Ink Retirement Trust appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: CLINICAL INK; SEC registrant: Clinical Ink, Inc. (CIK 1496558, matched by EIN).