Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Clontech Laboratories
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Takara Bio USA, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024
$26.67
Higher than 15% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $10,750 / 403
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-03.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$101.12
Higher than 37% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $40,750 / 403
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.061%
Higher than 24% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $40,750 / $67,095,172
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03
Employer contributions per participant
$3,051
Higher than 55% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $1,229,513 / 403
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03
Employer share of total contributions
22.3%
Higher than 26% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $1,229,513 / $5,509,208
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | TAKARA BIO, USA, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Plan name | TAKARA BIO USA, INC. 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 77-0035190 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Sponsor location | SAN JOSE, CA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Industry (business code) | 541990, Professional, scientific, and technical services | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-03 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 438 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Active participants | 240 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Participants, end of year | 409 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Participants with an account balance | 403 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $57,239,559 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Total assets, end of year | $67,095,172 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Net assets, end of year | $67,095,172 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Total income | $15,215,824 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Net income | $9,855,613 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Employer contributions | $1,229,513 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Participant contributions | $3,829,815 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $449,880 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Total contributions | $5,509,208 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Benefit payments | $5,290,646 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $5,360,211 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Total administrative expenses | $40,750 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Contract administrator fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03 |
| IQPA audit fees | $10,750 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $30,000 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $10,750 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Held in master trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $2,712,316 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Held in mutual funds | $57,147,594 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Independent auditor | METZ CPA, PLLC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES INC | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $30,000 | no |
| METZ & ASSOCIATES PLLC | AUDITOR | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $10,750 | no |
| EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANY Orecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 64 Recordkeeping fees | $1,656 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251003143010NAL0002452304001, received 2025-10-03.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $57,239,559 | $67,095,172 | 17.2% |
| Participants with a balance | 435 | 403 | -7.4% |
| Administrative expenses | $28,948 | $40,750 | 40.8% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | $3.76 | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $1,190,673 | $1,229,513 | 3.3% |
Prior filing 20241014150327NAL0045006000001, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: TAKARA BIO, USA, INC.; SEC registrant: CLONTECH LABORATORIES INC (CIK 816281, matched by EIN).