401k Record

Employers › Cognex

Cognex 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Cognex Corporation Employee Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$184.20

Higher than 94% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $264,141 / 1,434
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-13.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$184.20

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 88% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $264,141 / 1,434
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.102%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 67% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $264,141 / $259,691,474
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13

Employer contributions per participant

$2,654

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 41% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $3,805,144 / 1,434
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13

Employer share of total contributions

20.7%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 17% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $3,805,144 / $18,392,329
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13

Plan terms, as stated in Cognex Corporation's SEC filings

Employer match

“The Company matches 50% of the first 6% of pay an employee contributes.”

Form 10-K filed 2026-02-12, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document

Vesting

“Company contributions vest 25%, 50%, 75%, and 100% after one, two, three, and four years of continuous employment with the Company, respectively.”

Form 10-K filed 2026-02-12, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13

Full record, Cognex Corporation Employee Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorCOGNEX CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
Plan nameCOGNEX CORPORATION EMPLOYEE SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor EIN / plan number04-2713778 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor locationNATICK, MAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
Industry (business code)339900, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
Filing received2025-10-13Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, beginning of year1,489Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
Active participants981Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, end of year1,459Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
Participants with an account balance1,434Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, beginning of year$227,035,363Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, end of year$259,691,474Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
Net assets, end of year$259,691,474Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
Total income$53,439,652Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
Net income$31,772,899Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
Employer contributions$3,805,144Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
Participant contributions$12,523,498Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$2,063,687Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
Total contributions$18,392,329Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
Benefit payments$21,373,869Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$21,666,753Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
Total administrative expenses$264,141Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$264,141derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
Held in common/collective trusts$11,999,987Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
Held in mutual funds$246,716,328Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
Independent auditorGRAY, GRAY & GRAY, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan $130,275yes
ONEDIGITAL INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLCNONE 27 Investment advisory (plan) $114,466no
GRAY GRAY & GRAY LLPNONE 16 Consulting (general) $21,000no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$227,035,363$259,691,47414.4%
Participants with a balance1,4621,434-1.9%
Administrative expenses$279,308$264,141-5.4%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$3,837,741$3,805,144-0.8%

Prior filing 20241010154534NAL0010210291001, received 2024-10-10; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Cognex Corporation Employee Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: COGNEX CORPORATION; SEC registrant: COGNEX CORP (CIK 851205, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).