Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Cognex
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Cognex Corporation Employee Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$184.20
Higher than 94% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $264,141 / 1,434
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-13.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$184.20
Higher than 88% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $264,141 / 1,434
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.102%
Higher than 67% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $264,141 / $259,691,474
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
Employer contributions per participant
$2,654
Higher than 41% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $3,805,144 / 1,434
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
Employer share of total contributions
20.7%
Higher than 17% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $3,805,144 / $18,392,329
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
Employer match
“The Company matches 50% of the first 6% of pay an employee contributes.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-02-12, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Vesting
“Company contributions vest 25%, 50%, 75%, and 100% after one, two, three, and four years of continuous employment with the Company, respectively.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-02-12, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | COGNEX CORPORATION | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Plan name | COGNEX CORPORATION EMPLOYEE SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 04-2713778 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Sponsor location | NATICK, MA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Industry (business code) | 339900, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-13 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 1,489 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Active participants | 981 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participants, end of year | 1,459 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participants with an account balance | 1,434 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $227,035,363 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total assets, end of year | $259,691,474 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Net assets, end of year | $259,691,474 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total income | $53,439,652 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Net income | $31,772,899 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Employer contributions | $3,805,144 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participant contributions | $12,523,498 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $2,063,687 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total contributions | $18,392,329 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Benefit payments | $21,373,869 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $21,666,753 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total administrative expenses | $264,141 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $264,141 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $11,999,987 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Held in mutual funds | $246,716,328 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Independent auditor | GRAY, GRAY & GRAY, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan | $130,275 | yes |
| ONEDIGITAL INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | NONE | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $114,466 | no |
| GRAY GRAY & GRAY LLP | NONE | 16 Consulting (general) | $21,000 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251013083023NAL0002072082001, received 2025-10-13.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $227,035,363 | $259,691,474 | 14.4% |
| Participants with a balance | 1,462 | 1,434 | -1.9% |
| Administrative expenses | $279,308 | $264,141 | -5.4% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $3,837,741 | $3,805,144 | -0.8% |
Prior filing 20241010154534NAL0010210291001, received 2024-10-10; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: COGNEX CORPORATION; SEC registrant: COGNEX CORP (CIK 851205, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).