401k Record

Employers › Colgate-palmolive

Colgate-palmolive 401(k)

Total assets, end of year · Colgate-palmolive Puerto Rico Savings and Investment Plan · plan year 2024

$16,170,661

118 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-10.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 118
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10

Administrative expenses per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 118
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.000%

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / $16,170,661
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10

Employer contributions per participant

$2,860

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 70% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $337,532 / 118
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10

Employer share of total contributions

44.8%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 90% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $337,532 / $753,867
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10

99.9% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($0.00 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan terms, as stated in Colgate-palmolive Company's SEC filings

Employer match

“Participants are 50% vested in their Company matching contribution accounts after two years of service and fully vested after three years of service or, if while active, they reach age 55, become permanently disabled, or die, or in the event of Plan termination.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-24, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document

Eligibility

“Effective April 1, 2024, employees are eligible to participate in the Plan upon hire, regardless of their scheduled or completed hours.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-24, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, general (fallback) · source document

Automatic enrollment

“Eligible participants are automatically enrolled 45 days after their hire date (or first eligibility date) to contribute 6% of eligible earnings to the Plan unless they affirmatively elect not to participate or to contribute at a different rate.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-24, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3C · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10

Full record, Colgate-palmolive Puerto Rico Savings and Investment Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorCOLGATE-PALMOLIVE COMPANY DISTR. LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10
Plan nameCOLGATE-PALMOLIVE PUERTO RICO SAVINGS AND INVESTMENT PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10
Sponsor EIN / plan number66-0388332 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10
Sponsor locationSAN JUAN, PRForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10
Industry (business code)424990, Wholesale tradeForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10
Filing received2025-10-10Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10
Participants, beginning of year118Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10
Active participants42Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10
Participants, end of year118Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10
Participants with an account balance118Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10
Total assets, beginning of year$14,348,223Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10
Total assets, end of year$16,170,661Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10
Net assets, end of year$16,170,661Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10
Total income$3,006,359Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10
Net income$1,822,438Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10
Employer contributions$337,532Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10
Participant contributions$324,239Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$92,096Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10
Total contributions$753,867Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10
Benefit payments$1,183,921Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$1,183,921Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10
Total administrative expenses$0Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10
Contract administrator fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10
Recordkeeping fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10
IQPA audit fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10
Investment advisory and management fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10
Held in master trusts$16,162,448Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10
Held in common/collective trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10
Held in mutual funds$0Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10
Independent auditorGRANT THORNTON LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

No Schedule C is attached to this plan's filing; providers are reported on the master trust's filing (below).

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251010145258NAL0004725331001, received 2025-10-10.

Master trust

COLGATE-PALMOLIVE S&I MASTER TRUST (EIN 263205775, PN 102): plan interest $16,162,448, 0.7% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251010145414NAL0004726451001, received 2025-10-10) reports net assets $2,258,249,414, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees $0, investment management fees $0 and 0 Schedule C providers.

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$14,348,223$16,170,66112.7%
Participants with a balance1181180.0%
Administrative expenses$0$0
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$326,339$337,5323.4%

Prior filing 20241015064349NAL0015916403001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Colgate-palmolive Puerto Rico Savings and Investment Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: COLGATE-PALMOLIVE COMPANY DISTR. LLC; SEC registrant: COLGATE PALMOLIVE CO (CIK 21665, matched by 11-K plan title; display name from the Form 11-K cover).