401k Record

Employers › Columbia Ventures

Columbia Ventures 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Columbia Ventures Corporation 401(k) Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$405.24

Higher than 96% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $52,681 / 130
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18

10th: $13.66median $103.3390th: $302.77

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-18.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$584.55

10th: $19.42median $150.2790th: $370.75

Higher than 98% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $75,991 / 130
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.851%

10th: 0.069%median 0.519%90th: 1.146%

Higher than 78% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $75,991 / $8,932,544
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18

Employer contributions per participant

$1,564

10th: $357median $1,32390th: $2,861

Higher than 59% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $203,370 / 130
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18

Employer share of total contributions

18.4%

10th: 11.9%median 28.9%90th: 43.6%

Higher than 22% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $203,370 / $1,106,689
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18

Plan terms, as stated in Columbia Ventures Corporation's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18

Full record, Columbia Ventures Corporation 401(k) Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorCOLUMBIA VENTURES CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18
Plan nameCOLUMBIA VENTURES CORPORATION 401(K) SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18
Sponsor EIN / plan number91-1427151 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18
Plan typemultiple-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18
Sponsor locationVANCOUVER, WAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18
Industry (business code)551112, Management of companies and enterprisesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18
Filing received2025-09-18Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18
Participants, beginning of year312Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18
Active participants26Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18
Participants, end of year141Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18
Participants with an account balance130Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18
Total assets, beginning of year$11,026,301Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18
Total assets, end of year$8,932,544Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18
Net assets, end of year$8,932,544Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18
Total income$2,435,100Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18
Net income$-4,444Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18
Employer contributions$203,370Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18
Participant contributions$903,319Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18
Total contributions$1,106,689Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18
Benefit payments$2,362,473Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$2,439,544Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18
Total administrative expenses$75,991Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18
Contract administrator fees$42,018Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18
IQPA audit fees$10,663Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18
Investment advisory and management fees$23,310Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$52,681derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18
Held in mutual funds$7,770,132Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18
Independent auditorDOUGALL CONRADIE LLCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
STANCORP FINANCIAL GROUPrecordkeeperNONE 12 Claims processing; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 18 Custodial (other than securities); 50 Direct payment from the plan $42,016no
ONEDIGITAL INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLCNONE 27 Investment advisory (plan); 70 Consulting fees $23,310no
DOUGALL CONRADIE LLCNONE 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan $9,000no
FERENCZY BENEFITS LAW CENTER LLCNONE 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan $1,663no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250918125307NAL0001867043001, received 2025-09-18.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$11,026,301$8,932,544-19.0%
Participants with a balance183130-29.0%
Administrative expenses$63,103$75,99120.4%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$252,104$203,370-19.3%

Prior filing 20241014155101NAL0015243715001, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Columbia Ventures Corporation 401(k) Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: COLUMBIA VENTURES CORPORATION; SEC registrant: COLUMBIA VENTURES CORP (CIK 1116622, matched by EIN).