401k Record

Employers › Commonwealth Financial Network

Commonwealth Financial Network 401(k)

Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(12) is reported as -$14,238; Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$48,736. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.

Total assets, end of year · Commonwealth Financial Network 401(k) P/S Plan · plan year 2024

$238,254,863

1,542 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-06.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 1,542
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06

Administrative expenses per participant

filed as negative

Filed as a negative amount; no comparison.

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

filed as negative

Filed as a negative amount; no comparison.

Employer contributions per participant

$3,992

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 69% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $6,155,897 / 1,542
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06

Employer share of total contributions

25.2%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 35% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $6,155,897 / $24,448,203
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06

Plan terms, as stated in Commonwealth Financial Network's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2R participant brokerage window · 2E profit-sharing · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06

Full record, Commonwealth Financial Network 401(k) P/S Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorCOMMONWEALTH FINANCIAL NETWORKForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06
Plan nameCOMMONWEALTH FINANCIAL NETWORK 401(K) P/S PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06
Sponsor EIN / plan number04-2675571 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06
Sponsor locationWALTHAM, MAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06
Industry (business code)523120, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06
Filing received2025-10-06Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06
Amended filingyesForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06
Participants, beginning of year1,480Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06
Active participants1,271Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06
Participants, end of year1,574Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06
Participants with an account balance1,542Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06
Total assets, beginning of year$195,626,020Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06
Total assets, end of year$238,254,863Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06
Net assets, end of year$238,254,863Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06
Total income$57,188,962Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06
Net income$42,628,843Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06
Employer contributions$6,155,897Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06
Participant contributions$15,531,887Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$2,760,419Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06
Total contributions$24,448,203Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06
Benefit payments$14,574,357Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$14,560,119Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06
Total administrative expenses-$14,238 (filed as negative)Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06
Contract administrator fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06
Recordkeeping fees-$48,736 (filed as negative)Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06
IQPA audit fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06
Investment advisory and management fees$34,489Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06
Held in common/collective trusts$598,038Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06
Held in mutual funds$229,589,780Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06
Independent auditorRSM US LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $34,489no
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees $-48,259yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251006084759NAL0008849506001, received 2025-10-06.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$195,626,020$238,254,86321.8%
Participants with a balance1,4361,5427.4%
Administrative expenses$3,262$-14,238-536.5%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$5,756,481$6,155,8976.9%

Prior filing 20250929083329NAL0004914787001, received 2025-09-29; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Commonwealth Financial Network 401(k) P/S Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: COMMONWEALTH FINANCIAL NETWORK; SEC registrant: COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC (CIK 312272, matched by EIN).