Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Community Trust Bancorp
Total assets, end of year · Community Trust Bancorp Inc Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$84,372,079
864 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-15.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 864
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15
Administrative expenses per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 864
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.000%
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / $84,372,079
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15
Employer contributions per participant
$1,532
Higher than 21% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $1,324,031 / 864
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15
Employer share of total contributions
28.3%
Higher than 46% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $1,324,031 / $4,671,683
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15
Employer match
“CTBI matches 100% on the first 3% and 50% on the next 2% of participant”
Form 10-K filed 2026-02-27, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Eligibility
“An employee becomes eligible to participate in the Plan on the entry date following the attainment of age twenty-one and completion of twelve consecutive months of employment in which the employee has at least 1,000 hours of service.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-26, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, eligibility · source document
Vesting
“Vesting of an employee’s interest is 100% in cases of normal retirement at age sixty-five, death or total disability.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-26, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | COMMUNITY TRUST BANCORP INC | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Plan name | COMMUNITY TRUST BANCORP INC SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 61-0979818 / 006 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Sponsor location | PIKEVILLE, KY | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Industry (business code) | 522110, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-15 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 1,028 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Active participants | 937 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Participants, end of year | 1,066 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Participants with an account balance | 864 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $77,594,350 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Total assets, end of year | $84,372,079 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Net assets, end of year | $84,283,908 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Total income | $18,026,188 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Net income | $6,770,566 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Employer contributions | $1,324,031 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Participant contributions | $3,184,468 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $163,184 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Total contributions | $4,671,683 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Benefit payments | $11,255,622 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $11,255,622 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Total administrative expenses | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Contract administrator fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Recordkeeping fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15 |
| IQPA audit fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Held in master trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Held in mutual funds | $62,458,076 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15 |
| Independent auditor | BDO USA, P.C. | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15.
No Schedule C line 2 providers are listed on this filing.
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250715145808NAL0005015218001, received 2025-07-15.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $77,594,350 | $84,372,079 | 8.7% |
| Participants with a balance | 855 | 864 | 1.1% |
| Administrative expenses | $0 | $0 | |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $1,292,848 | $1,324,031 | 2.4% |
Prior filing 20240718150117NAL0005773009001, received 2024-07-18; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: COMMUNITY TRUST BANCORP INC; SEC registrant: COMMUNITY TRUST BANCORP INC /KY/ (CIK 350852, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).