Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Constellation Energy Generation
Total assets, end of year · Constellation Employee Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$5,977,479,235
20,280 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-16.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 20,280
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16
Administrative expenses per participant
$181.34
Higher than 91% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $3,677,603 / 20,280
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.062%
Higher than 66% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $3,677,603 / $5,977,479,235
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16
Employer contributions per participant
$5,655
Higher than 73% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $114,681,181 / 20,280
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16
Employer share of total contributions
35.8%
Higher than 59% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $114,681,181 / $320,507,868
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16
Plan terms are described in Constellation Energy Generation LLC's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-02-24. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | CONSTELLATION ENERGY GENERATION LLC | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16 |
| Plan name | CONSTELLATION EMPLOYEE SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 23-3064219 / 006 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16 |
| Sponsor location | KENNETT SQUARE, PA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16 |
| Industry (business code) | 221100, Utilities | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16 |
| Filing received | 2025-09-16 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 20,018 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16 |
| Active participants | 14,256 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16 |
| Participants, end of year | 20,615 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16 |
| Participants with an account balance | 20,280 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $5,310,456,125 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16 |
| Total assets, end of year | $5,977,479,235 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16 |
| Net assets, end of year | $5,976,662,722 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16 |
| Total income | $1,163,283,264 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16 |
| Net income | $666,766,607 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16 |
| Employer contributions | $114,681,181 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16 |
| Participant contributions | $185,595,693 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $20,230,994 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16 |
| Total contributions | $320,507,868 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16 |
| Benefit payments | $492,839,054 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $496,516,657 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16 |
| Total administrative expenses | $3,677,603 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $3,677,603 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $5,389,833,326 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16 |
| Held in mutual funds | $77,314,913 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16 |
| Independent auditor | MITCHELL & TITUS, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHWEST PLAN SERVICES | CONSULTANT | 16 Consulting (general) | $1,527,483 | no |
| FINANCIAL ENGINE ADVISORS, LLC | CONSULTANT | 16 Consulting (general) | $1,389,822 | no |
| BLACKROCK INSTITUTIONAL TRUST CO | INVESTMENT MANAGER | 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan | $895,375 | no |
| NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY | TRUSTEE | 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar) | $521,437 | no |
| JP MORGAN INVESTMENT | INVESTMENT ADVISORY AND | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $511,373 | no |
| ALIGHT SOLUTIONS LLC | CONSULTANT | 16 Consulting (general) | $65,065 | no |
| STATE STREET BANK & TRUST CO. | INVESTMENT ADVISORY AND | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $40,976 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250916122623NAL0001862609001, received 2025-09-16.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $5,310,456,125 | $5,977,479,235 | 12.6% |
| Participants with a balance | 20,018 | 20,280 | 1.3% |
| Administrative expenses | $3,248,956 | $3,677,603 | 13.2% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $104,773,045 | $114,681,181 | 9.5% |
Prior filing 20240905095115NAL0021388177001, received 2024-09-05; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: CONSTELLATION ENERGY GENERATION LLC; SEC registrant: CONSTELLATION ENERGY GENERATION LLC (CIK 1168165, matched by EIN).