Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Continental Insurance Group
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Continental Insurance Group, Ltd 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024
$491.47
Higher than 97% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $127,291 / 259
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-09.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$491.47
Higher than 92% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $127,291 / 259
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.871%
Higher than 98% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $127,291 / $14,622,404
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09
Employer contributions per participant
$3,166
Higher than 75% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $820,061 / 259
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09
Employer share of total contributions
32.0%
Higher than 65% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $820,061 / $2,559,698
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | CONTINENTAL INSURANCE GROUP, LTD | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Plan name | CONTINENTAL INSURANCE GROUP, LTD 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 37-1781514 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Sponsor location | AUSTIN, TX | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Industry (business code) | 524140, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Filing received | 2025-09-09 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 261 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Active participants | 252 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Participants, end of year | 301 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Participants with an account balance | 259 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $11,424,413 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Total assets, end of year | $14,622,404 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Net assets, end of year | $14,622,404 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Total income | $4,163,510 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Net income | $3,197,991 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Employer contributions | $820,061 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Participant contributions | $1,519,849 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $219,788 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Total contributions | $2,559,698 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Benefit payments | $838,228 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $965,519 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Total administrative expenses | $127,291 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Contract administrator fees | $127,291 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Recordkeeping fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $127,291 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Held in mutual funds | $14,382,582 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09 |
| Independent auditor | CARON & BLETZER, PLLC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONWIDErecordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management | $71,277 | no |
| WORLD INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | NONE | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 55 Other commissions; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees | $53,965 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250909153312NAL0012954435001, received 2025-09-09.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $11,424,413 | $14,622,404 | 28.0% |
| Participants with a balance | 231 | 259 | 12.1% |
| Administrative expenses | $116,679 | $127,291 | 9.1% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $663,815 | $820,061 | 23.5% |
Prior filing 20241010130524NAL0010007603001, received 2024-10-10; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: CONTINENTAL INSURANCE GROUP, LTD; SEC registrant: Continental Insurance Group, Ltd. (CIK 1663139, matched by EIN).