Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Corcept Therapeutics
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Corcept 401(k) · plan year 2024
$37.34
Higher than 19% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $21,472 / 575
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-28.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$37.34
Higher than 13% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $21,472 / 575
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.026%
Higher than 11% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $21,472 / $81,372,171
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28
Employer contributions per participant
$15,347
Higher than 98% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $8,824,327 / 575
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28
Employer share of total contributions
37.2%
Higher than 71% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $8,824,327 / $23,706,896
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28
Plan terms are described in Corcept Therapeutics's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-02-24. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | CORCEPT THERAPEUTICS | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Plan name | CORCEPT 401 (K) | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 77-0487658 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Sponsor location | REDWOOD CITY, CA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Industry (business code) | 541700, Professional, scientific, and technical services | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-28 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 444 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Active participants | 485 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Participants, end of year | 579 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Participants with an account balance | 575 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $52,929,113 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Total assets, end of year | $81,372,171 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Net assets, end of year | $81,372,171 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Total income | $33,181,950 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Net income | $28,443,058 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Employer contributions | $8,824,327 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Participant contributions | $9,964,904 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $4,917,665 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Total contributions | $23,706,896 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Benefit payments | $4,686,716 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $4,738,892 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Total administrative expenses | $21,472 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Contract administrator fees | $21,472 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $21,472 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28 |
| Independent auditor | BAKER TILLY US, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STANCORP FINANCIAL GROUPrecordkeeper | NONE | 12 Claims processing; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 18 Custodial (other than securities); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $165,903 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250728135816NAL0003085776001, received 2025-07-28.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $52,929,113 | $81,372,171 | 53.7% |
| Participants with a balance | 423 | 575 | 35.9% |
| Administrative expenses | $25,472 | $21,472 | -15.7% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $6,159,295 | $8,824,327 | 43.3% |
Prior filing 20241001162019NAL0007091761001, received 2024-10-01; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: CORCEPT THERAPEUTICS; SEC registrant: CORCEPT THERAPEUTICS INC (CIK 1088856, matched by EIN).