Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Corebridge Financial
Total assets, end of year · Corebridge Financial, Inc. Retirement Savings 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$2,840,179,208
11,750 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-30.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 11,750
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30
Administrative expenses per participant
$61.61
Higher than 44% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $723,930 / 11,750
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.025%
Higher than 24% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $723,930 / $2,840,179,208
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30
Employer contributions per participant
$5,924
Higher than 75% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $69,604,190 / 11,750
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30
Employer share of total contributions
47.8%
Higher than 90% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $69,604,190 / $145,597,529
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30
Plan terms are described in Corebridge Financial, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-02-11. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | COREBRIDGE FINANCIAL, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Plan name | COREBRIDGE FINANCIAL, INC. RETIREMENT SAVINGS 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 95-4715639 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Sponsor location | HOUSTON, TX | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Industry (business code) | 524140, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Filing received | 2025-09-30 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 12,405 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Active participants | 5,142 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Participants, end of year | 12,267 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Participants with an account balance | 11,750 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $2,557,661,634 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Total assets, end of year | $2,840,179,208 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Net assets, end of year | $2,839,740,493 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Total income | $543,949,004 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Net income | $283,442,690 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Employer contributions | $69,604,190 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Participant contributions | $66,775,210 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $9,218,129 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Total contributions | $145,597,529 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Benefit payments | $259,782,384 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $260,506,314 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Total administrative expenses | $723,930 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $723,930 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $2,391,247,676 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Held in mutual funds | $424,670,975 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30 |
| Independent auditor | PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALIGHT FINANCIAL ADVISORS | NONE | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $723,930 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250930101132NAL0005432355001, received 2025-09-30.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $2,557,661,634 | $2,840,179,208 | 11.0% |
| Participants with a balance | 12,340 | 11,750 | -4.8% |
| Administrative expenses | $646,538 | $723,930 | 12.0% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $69,093,861 | $69,604,190 | 0.7% |
Prior filing 20241015101226NAL0016122067001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: COREBRIDGE FINANCIAL, INC.; SEC registrant: Corebridge Financial, Inc. (CIK 1889539, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).