Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Cott Beverages
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · The Refresco USA 401(k) Savings & Retirement Plan · plan year 2024
$100.87
Higher than 55% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $545,277 / 5,406
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-13.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$100.87
Higher than 37% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $545,277 / 5,406
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.251%
Higher than 80% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $545,277 / $216,815,890
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13
Employer contributions per participant
$1,351
Higher than 17% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $7,305,957 / 5,406
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13
Employer share of total contributions
24.2%
Higher than 32% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $7,305,957 / $30,238,350
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | REFRESCO BEVERAGES US INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Plan name | THE REFRESCO USA 401(K) SAVINGS & RETIREMENT PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 58-1947565 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Sponsor location | TAMPA, FL | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Industry (business code) | 312110, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-13 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 6,074 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Active participants | 4,590 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participants, end of year | 5,858 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participants with an account balance | 5,406 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $207,683,482 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total assets, end of year | $216,815,890 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Net assets, end of year | $216,815,890 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total income | $55,206,166 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Net income | $9,132,408 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Employer contributions | $7,305,957 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participant contributions | $16,213,994 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $6,718,399 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total contributions | $30,238,350 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Benefit payments | $45,528,481 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $46,073,758 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total administrative expenses | $545,277 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Contract administrator fees | $545,277 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $545,277 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $168,311,815 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Held in mutual funds | $28,277,069 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Independent auditor | CBIZ CPAS P.C. | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN HANCOCKrecordkeeper | RETAINED BY EMPLOYER | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 62 Float revenue; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $277,546 | yes |
| SAGEVIEW ADVISORY GROUP | INV ADV, PARTICIPANTS | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $106,181 | no |
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $28,276 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251013064936NAL0000333811001, received 2025-10-13.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $207,683,482 | $216,815,890 | 4.4% |
| Participants with a balance | 5,868 | 5,406 | -7.9% |
| Administrative expenses | $851,918 | $545,277 | -36.0% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $5,734,574 | $7,305,957 | 27.4% |
Prior filing 20241003103038NAL0009731681001, received 2024-10-03; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: REFRESCO BEVERAGES US INC.; SEC registrant: COTT BEVERAGES INC (CIK 1168090, matched by EIN).