401k Record

Employers › Crawford United

Crawford United 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Crawford United 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$164.89

Higher than 65% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $74,201 / 450
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-03.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$164.89

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 42% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $74,201 / 450
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.567%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 88% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $74,201 / $13,090,389
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03

Employer contributions per participant

$1,067

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 20% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $480,005 / 450
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03

Employer share of total contributions

24.8%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 39% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $480,005 / $1,933,715
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03

Plan terms, as stated in Crawford United Corporation's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Crawford United Corporation's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2025-02-27. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03

Full record, Crawford United 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorCRAWFORD UNITED 401(K) PLANForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03
Plan nameCRAWFORD UNITED 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03
Sponsor EIN / plan number34-0288470 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03
Sponsor locationCLEVELAND, OHForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03
Industry (business code)339900, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03
Filing received2025-10-03Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03
Participants, beginning of year397Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03
Active participants373Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03
Participants, end of year493Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03
Participants with an account balance450Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03
Total assets, beginning of year$11,793,946Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03
Total assets, end of year$13,090,389Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03
Net assets, end of year$13,090,389Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03
Total income$3,425,888Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03
Net income$1,296,443Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03
Employer contributions$480,005Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03
Participant contributions$1,323,325Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$130,385Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03
Total contributions$1,933,715Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03
Benefit payments$2,048,733Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$2,129,445Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03
Total administrative expenses$74,201Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03
Contract administrator fees$74,201Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$74,201derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03
Independent auditorMEADEN & MOORE, LTDSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
STANCORP FINANCIAL GROUPrecordkeeperNONE 12 Claims processing; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 18 Custodial (other than securities); 50 Direct payment from the plan $35,085no
MEADEN & MOORE, LTD.NONE 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan $21,000no
NFP RETIREMENT, INC.NONE 27 Investment advisory (plan); 70 Consulting fees $18,240no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251003135853NAL0000844787001, received 2025-10-03.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$11,793,946$13,090,38911.0%
Participants with a balance37845019.0%
Administrative expenses$52,378$74,20141.7%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$393,100$480,00522.1%

Prior filing 20240826144757NAL0017688928001, received 2024-08-26; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Crawford United 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: CRAWFORD UNITED 401(K) PLAN; SEC registrant: CRAWFORD UNITED Corp (CIK 47307, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).