401k Record

Employers › Crispr Therapeutics

Crispr Therapeutics 401(k)

Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(12) is reported as -$99,382; Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$122,977. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.

Total assets, end of year · Crispr Therapeutics 401(k) Retirement Plan · plan year 2024

$66,700,833

609 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-19.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 609
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19

Administrative expenses per participant

filed as negative

Filed as a negative amount; no comparison.

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

filed as negative

Filed as a negative amount; no comparison.

Employer contributions per participant

$4,351

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 72% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $2,649,653 / 609
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19

Employer share of total contributions

26.6%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 40% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $2,649,653 / $9,946,138
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19

Plan terms, as stated in Crispr Therapeutics AG's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Crispr Therapeutics AG's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-02-12. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19

Full record, Crispr Therapeutics 401(k) Retirement Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorCRISPR THERAPEUTICS, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19
Plan nameCRISPR THERAPEUTICS 401(K) RETIREMENT PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19
Sponsor EIN / plan number47-3173478 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19
Sponsor locationBOSTON, MAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19
Industry (business code)541700, Professional, scientific, and technical servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19
Filing received2025-09-19Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19
Participants, beginning of year630Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19
Active participants398Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19
Participants, end of year618Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19
Participants with an account balance609Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19
Total assets, beginning of year$53,817,882Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19
Total assets, end of year$66,700,833Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19
Net assets, end of year$66,700,833Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19
Total income$18,717,196Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19
Net income$12,882,951Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19
Employer contributions$2,649,653Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19
Participant contributions$6,239,570Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,056,915Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19
Total contributions$9,946,138Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19
Benefit payments$5,931,682Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$5,834,245Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19
Total administrative expenses-$99,382 (filed as negative)Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19
Contract administrator fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19
Recordkeeping fees-$122,977 (filed as negative)Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19
IQPA audit fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19
Investment advisory and management fees$23,595Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19
Held in common/collective trusts$749,388Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19
Held in mutual funds$65,732,935Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19
Independent auditorBAKER NEWMAN NOYESSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $23,595no
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees $-122,977yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250919092209NAL0002501760001, received 2025-09-19.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$53,817,882$66,700,83323.9%
Participants with a balance624609-2.4%
Administrative expenses$-72,843$-99,382
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$2,907,211$2,649,653-8.9%

Prior filing 20241002081349NAL0004664179001, received 2024-10-02; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Crispr Therapeutics 401(k) Retirement Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: CRISPR THERAPEUTICS, INC.; SEC registrant: CRISPR Therapeutics AG (CIK 1674416, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).