401k Record

Employers › Crowley Holdings

Crowley Holdings 401(k)

Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$86,081. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Crowley Retirement Income System Plan RSA · plan year 2024

$5.63

Higher than 4% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $12,589 / 2,235
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$100.77

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 59% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $225,216 / 2,235
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.055%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 37% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $225,216 / $410,639,545
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15

Employer contributions per participant

$5,108

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 74% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $11,417,099 / 2,235
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15

Employer share of total contributions

35.5%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 64% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $11,417,099 / $32,135,230
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15

Plan terms, as stated in Crowley Holdings, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15

Full record, Crowley Retirement Income System Plan RSA

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorCROWLEY HOLDINGS INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15
Plan nameCROWLEY RETIREMENT INCOME SYSTEM PLAN RSAForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number51-0667862 / 007Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor locationJACKSONVILLE, FLForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15
Industry (business code)483000, Transportation and warehousingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15
Filing received2025-10-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, beginning of year2,422Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15
Active participants1,548Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, end of year2,285Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15
Participants with an account balance2,235Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, beginning of year$375,087,076Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, end of year$410,639,545Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15
Net assets, end of year$410,639,545Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15
Total income$96,860,984Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15
Net income$35,468,907Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions$11,417,099Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15
Participant contributions$18,391,083Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$2,327,048Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15
Total contributions$32,135,230Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15
Benefit payments$61,117,063Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$61,392,077Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15
Total administrative expenses$225,216Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15
Contract administrator fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15
Recordkeeping fees-$86,081 (filed as negative)Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15
IQPA audit fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15
Investment advisory and management fees$212,627Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$12,589derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15
Held in common/collective trusts$18,364,808Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15
Held in mutual funds$379,952,761Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15
Independent auditorASSURANCE DIMENSIONSSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
CAPITAL RESEARCH & CONSULTING LLCINVESTMENT ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan); 28 Investment management $161,767no
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $147,818no
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees $-86,081yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015083605NAL0004081153001, received 2025-10-15.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$375,087,076$410,639,5459.5%
Participants with a balance2,3652,235-5.5%
Administrative expenses$130,749$225,21672.3%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$11,818,895$11,417,099-3.4%

Prior filing 20241104093737NAL0006619217001, received 2024-11-04; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Crowley Retirement Income System Plan RSA appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: CROWLEY HOLDINGS INC.; SEC registrant: Crowley Holdings, Inc. (CIK 1590740, matched by EIN).