Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Crown Laboratories
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Crown Laboratories, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024
$39.64
Higher than 22% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $24,736 / 624
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015155520NAL0002703667001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015155520NAL0002703667001, received 2025-10-15
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$39.64
Higher than 14% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $24,736 / 624
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015155520NAL0002703667001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015155520NAL0002703667001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.091%
Higher than 20% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $24,736 / $27,104,640
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015155520NAL0002703667001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015155520NAL0002703667001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions per participant
$2,593
Higher than 64% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $1,618,097 / 624
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015155520NAL0002703667001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015155520NAL0002703667001, received 2025-10-15
Employer share of total contributions
28.1%
Higher than 51% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $1,618,097 / $5,766,978
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015155520NAL0002703667001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015155520NAL0002703667001, received 2025-10-15
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015155520NAL0002703667001, received 2025-10-15
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | CROWN LABORATORIES,INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015155520NAL0002703667001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan name | CROWN LABORATORIES, INC. 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015155520NAL0002703667001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 62-1840490 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015155520NAL0002703667001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015155520NAL0002703667001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Sponsor location | JOHNSON CITY, TN | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015155520NAL0002703667001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Industry (business code) | 339900, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015155520NAL0002703667001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015155520NAL0002703667001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-15 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015155520NAL0002703667001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015155520NAL0002703667001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015155520NAL0002703667001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 684 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015155520NAL0002703667001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Active participants | 718 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015155520NAL0002703667001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants, end of year | 873 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015155520NAL0002703667001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants with an account balance | 624 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015155520NAL0002703667001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $14,451,882 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015155520NAL0002703667001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total assets, end of year | $27,104,640 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015155520NAL0002703667001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Net assets, end of year | $27,087,105 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015155520NAL0002703667001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total income | $7,845,898 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015155520NAL0002703667001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Net income | $4,489,647 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015155520NAL0002703667001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Employer contributions | $1,618,097 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015155520NAL0002703667001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participant contributions | $3,334,594 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015155520NAL0002703667001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $814,287 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015155520NAL0002703667001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total contributions | $5,766,978 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015155520NAL0002703667001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Benefit payments | $3,311,315 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015155520NAL0002703667001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $3,356,251 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015155520NAL0002703667001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total administrative expenses | $24,736 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015155520NAL0002703667001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $24,736 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015155520NAL0002703667001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Independent auditor | BLACKBURN, CHILDERS & STEAGALL, PLC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015155520NAL0002703667001, received 2025-10-15 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015155520NAL0002703667001, received 2025-10-15.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UBS FINANCIAL SERVICES INC. | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $56,267 | no |
| QUALIFIED PLAN ADMINIISTRATORS INC | CONTRACT ADMIN | 13 Contract administrator | $18,092 | yes |
| EMPOWER ANNUITY INS CO OF AMERICArecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 64 Recordkeeping fees | $5,994 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015155520NAL0002703667001, received 2025-10-15.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $14,451,882 | $27,104,640 | 87.6% |
| Participants with a balance | 331 | 624 | 88.5% |
| Administrative expenses | $21,450 | $24,736 | 15.3% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $919,025 | $1,618,097 | 76.1% |
Prior filing 20241011084337NAL0021541617001, received 2024-10-11; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: CROWN LABORATORIES,INC.; SEC registrant: Crown Laboratories, Inc. (CIK 2033289, matched by EIN).