401k Record

Employers › Crownpeak Technology

Crownpeak Technology 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Crownpeak 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$21.08

Higher than 14% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $3,795 / 180
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-06.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$21.08

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 8% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $3,795 / 180
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.035%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 10% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $3,795 / $10,692,558
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06

Employer contributions per participant

$1,608

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 36% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $289,480 / 180
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06

Employer share of total contributions

24.6%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 38% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $289,480 / $1,178,846
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06

Plan terms, as stated in Crownpeak Technology, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06

Full record, Crownpeak 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorCROWNPEAK TECHNOLOGY, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06
Plan nameCROWNPEAK 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06
Sponsor EIN / plan number95-4839997 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06
Sponsor locationDENVER, COForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06
Industry (business code)541511, Professional, scientific, and technical servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06
Filing received2025-10-06Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06
Participants, beginning of year191Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06
Active participants34Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06
Participants, end of year180Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06
Participants with an account balance180Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06
Total assets, beginning of year$9,557,587Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06
Total assets, end of year$10,692,558Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06
Net assets, end of year$10,692,558Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06
Total income$2,569,105Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06
Net income$1,134,971Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06
Employer contributions$289,480Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06
Participant contributions$755,142Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$134,224Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06
Total contributions$1,178,846Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06
Benefit payments$1,430,339Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$1,434,134Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06
Total administrative expenses$3,795Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06
Contract administrator fees$3,745Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$3,795derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06
Held in common/collective trusts$1,263,421Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06
Independent auditorJOHNSON O'CONNOR FERON &CARUCCI LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
MML INVESTORS SERVICES INCSERVICE PROVIDER 99 Other fees $0yes
THE ANGELL PENSION GROUP INCTHIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATO 49 Other services $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251006135351NAL0003719937001, received 2025-10-06.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$9,557,587$10,692,55811.9%
Participants with a balance185180-2.7%
Administrative expenses$6,395$3,795-40.7%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$345,733$289,480-16.3%

Prior filing 20241011182929NAL0012855091001, received 2024-10-11; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Crownpeak 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: CROWNPEAK TECHNOLOGY, INC.; SEC registrant: CROWNPEAK TECHNOLOGY (CIK 1359263, matched by EIN).