401k Record

Employers › Curtiss-wright

Curtiss-wright 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Curtiss Wright Corporation Savings & Investment Plan · plan year 2024

$24.18

Higher than 21% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $167,523 / 6,927
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-14.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$120.90

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 80% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $837,492 / 6,927
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.079%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 78% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $837,492 / $1,054,440,303
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14

Employer contributions per participant

$3,831

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 52% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $26,539,011 / 6,927
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14

Employer share of total contributions

29.7%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 38% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $26,539,011 / $89,477,512
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14

Plan terms, as stated in Curtiss-wright Corporation's SEC filings

Employer match

“The employer contributions include both employer match and non-elective contribution components, up to a maximum employer contribution of 7% of eligible compensation.”

Form 10-K filed 2026-02-12, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14

Full record, Curtiss Wright Corporation Savings & Investment Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorCURTISS WRIGHT CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14
Plan nameCURTISS WRIGHT CORPORATION SAVINGS & INVESTMENT PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14
Sponsor EIN / plan number13-0612970 / 004Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14
Sponsor locationPARSIPPANY, NJForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14
Industry (business code)336410, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14
Filing received2025-10-14Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14
Participants, beginning of year6,928Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14
Active participants5,322Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14
Participants, end of year7,044Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14
Participants with an account balance6,927Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14
Total assets, beginning of year$915,188,042Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14
Total assets, end of year$1,054,440,303Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14
Net assets, end of year$1,054,440,303Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14
Total income$233,495,724Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14
Net income$139,252,261Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14
Employer contributions$26,539,011Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14
Participant contributions$49,667,097Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$13,271,404Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14
Total contributions$89,477,512Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14
Benefit payments$93,392,317Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$94,243,463Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14
Total administrative expenses$837,492Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14
IQPA audit fees$33,175Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14
Investment advisory and management fees$669,969Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$167,523derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14
Held in common/collective trusts$971Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14
Held in mutual funds$935,125,853Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14
Independent auditorBDG-CPASSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
UBS FINANCIAL SERVICES INC.CONSULTANT 16 Consulting (general); 27 Investment advisory (plan) $70,000no
BDG-CPASACCOUNTANT/AUDITOR 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan $33,175no
METROPOLITAN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYOTHER SERVICES 13 Contract administrator $25,852no
DIGITAL INK CORPOTHER SERVICES 49 Other services; 99 Other fees $17,975no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251014202845NAL0007371586001, received 2025-10-14.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$915,188,042$1,054,440,30315.2%
Participants with a balance6,7946,9272.0%
Administrative expenses$697,352$837,49220.1%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$23,471,634$26,539,01113.1%

Prior filing 20241014191412NAL0026999905001, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Curtiss Wright Corporation Savings & Investment Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: CURTISS WRIGHT CORPORATION; SEC registrant: CURTISS WRIGHT CORP (CIK 26324, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).