401k Record

Employers › CyrusOne

CyrusOne 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Cyrusone 401(k) Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$315.79

Higher than 94% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $185,687 / 588
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$315.79

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 88% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $185,687 / 588
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.289%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 86% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $185,687 / $64,351,064
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15

Employer contributions per participant

$6,208

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 84% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $3,650,376 / 588
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15

Employer share of total contributions

32.7%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 60% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $3,650,376 / $11,179,324
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15

Plan terms, as stated in CyrusOne LLC's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3F · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15

Full record, Cyrusone 401(k) Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorCYRUSONE LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15
Plan nameCYRUSONE 401(K) SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number27-4286158 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor locationDALLAS, TXForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15
Industry (business code)541513, Professional, scientific, and technical servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15
Filing received2025-10-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, beginning of year556Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15
Active participants480Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, end of year598Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15
Participants with an account balance588Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, beginning of year$51,375,474Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, end of year$64,351,064Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15
Net assets, end of year$64,351,064Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15
Total income$19,100,801Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15
Net income$12,975,590Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions$3,650,376Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15
Participant contributions$4,974,917Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$2,554,031Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15
Total contributions$11,179,324Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15
Benefit payments$5,916,101Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$6,125,211Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15
Total administrative expenses$185,687Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15
Contract administrator fees$185,687Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$185,687derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15
Held in common/collective trusts$2,801Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15
Held in mutual funds$59,587,775Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $185,686yes
AXA ADVISORS, LLC.INVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 99 Other fees $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015084928NAL0002123251001, received 2025-10-15.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$51,375,474$64,351,06425.3%
Participants with a balance5405888.9%
Administrative expenses$166,389$185,68711.6%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$3,064,711$3,650,37619.1%

Prior filing 20250326191139NAL0027420656001, received 2025-03-26; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Cyrusone 401(k) Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: CYRUSONE LLC; SEC registrant: CyrusOne LLC (CIK 1575809, matched by EIN).