Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Daktronics
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Daktronics, Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$120.62
Higher than 84% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $245,467 / 2,035
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-05-01 to 2025-04-30, filing received 2025-10-06.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$128.32
Higher than 74% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $261,131 / 2,035
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.099%
Higher than 66% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $261,131 / $262,560,689
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06
Employer contributions per participant
$1,731
Higher than 21% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $3,523,022 / 2,035
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06
Employer share of total contributions
22.9%
Higher than 24% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $3,523,022 / $15,407,125
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06
Employer match
“We made matching cash contributions equal to 50 percent of each participating employee’s qualifying contribution up to six percent of such employee’s compensation.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-06-24, for the year ended 2026-05-02 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Eligibility
“Eligibility for both employee and employer contributions begins after 30 days of service.”
Form 11-K filed 2025-09-23, for the year ended 2025-04-30 · plan description note, general (fallback) · source document
Vesting
“Employer matching contributions vest at 20 percent per year, reaching full vesting after five years of credited service.”
Form 11-K filed 2025-09-23, for the year ended 2025-04-30 · plan description note, vesting · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-04-30 and 2026-05-02. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | DAKTRONICS, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06 |
| Plan name | DAKTRONICS, INC. 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 46-0306862 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06 |
| Sponsor location | BROOKINGS, SD | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06 |
| Industry (business code) | 335900, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06 |
| Plan year | 2024-05-01 to 2025-04-30 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-06 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 2,721 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06 |
| Active participants | 2,305 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06 |
| Participants, end of year | 2,610 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06 |
| Participants with an account balance | 2,035 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $235,476,974 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06 |
| Total assets, end of year | $262,560,689 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06 |
| Net assets, end of year | $262,458,408 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06 |
| Total income | $42,405,499 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06 |
| Net income | $27,131,830 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06 |
| Employer contributions | $3,523,022 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06 |
| Participant contributions | $11,453,404 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $430,699 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06 |
| Total contributions | $15,407,125 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06 |
| Benefit payments | $15,012,538 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $15,273,669 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06 |
| Total administrative expenses | $261,131 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06 |
| Contract administrator fees | $199,453 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06 |
| IQPA audit fees | $46,014 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $15,664 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $245,467 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $27,876,561 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06 |
| Held in mutual funds | $209,158,254 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06 |
| Independent auditor | DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 62 Float revenue; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $215,117 | yes |
| DELOITTE AND TOUCHE LLP | ACCOUNTANT | 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $46,014 | yes |
| WILSHIRE ADVISORS LLC | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 72 Other investment fees and expenses | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251006133037NAL0006158336001, received 2025-10-06.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $235,476,974 | $262,560,689 | 11.5% |
| Participants with a balance | 1,985 | 2,035 | 2.5% |
| Administrative expenses | $252,327 | $261,131 | 3.5% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $3,192,067 | $3,523,022 | 10.4% |
Prior filing 20250124132858NAL0013055920001, received 2025-01-24; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: DAKTRONICS, INC.; SEC registrant: DAKTRONICS INC /SD/ (CIK 915779, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).