Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › DallasNews
Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(12) is reported as -$203,682; Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$229,881. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.
Total assets, end of year · Dallasnews Corporation Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$209,214,112
1,436 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-11.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 1,436
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11
Administrative expenses per participant
filed as negative
Filed as a negative amount; no comparison.
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
filed as negative
Filed as a negative amount; no comparison.
Employer contributions per participant
$449
Higher than 3% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $644,805 / 1,436
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11
Employer share of total contributions
13.6%
Higher than 7% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $644,805 / $4,758,365
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11
Employer match
“The Company provides an ongoing dollar-for-dollar match of eligible employee contributions, up to 1.5 percent of the employees’ compensation.”
Form 10-K filed 2025-03-18, for the year ended 2024-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2024-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 2E profit-sharing · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2R participant brokerage window · 2G fully participant-directed · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | DALLASNEWS CORPORATION | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Plan name | DALLASNEWS CORPORATION SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 38-3765318 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Sponsor location | DALLAS, TX | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Industry (business code) | 511110, Information | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-11 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Amended filing | yes | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 1,564 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Active participants | 594 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Participants, end of year | 1,531 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Participants with an account balance | 1,436 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $201,917,902 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Total assets, end of year | $209,214,112 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Net assets, end of year | $209,214,112 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Total income | $38,373,548 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Net income | $7,296,210 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Employer contributions | $644,805 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Participant contributions | $3,340,764 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $772,796 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Total contributions | $4,758,365 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Benefit payments | $31,281,020 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $31,077,338 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Total administrative expenses | -$203,682 (filed as negative) | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Contract administrator fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Recordkeeping fees | -$229,881 (filed as negative) | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11 |
| IQPA audit fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $26,199 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Held in master trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $2,157,970 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Held in mutual funds | $189,028,388 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11 |
| Independent auditor | BAKER TILLY US, LLP. | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. | ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $26,199 | no |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees | $-229,807 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250711092738NAL0004130579001, received 2025-07-11.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $201,917,902 | $209,214,112 | 3.6% |
| Participants with a balance | 1,537 | 1,436 | -6.6% |
| Administrative expenses | $-216,150 | $-203,682 | |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $720,782 | $644,805 | -10.5% |
Prior filing 20240731125634NAL0022245985001, received 2024-07-31; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: DALLASNEWS CORPORATION; SEC registrant: DallasNews Corp (CIK 1413898, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).