Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Darling Ingredients
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · largest plan, Darling Ingredients Inc. Salaried 401(k) Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$66.51
Higher than 33% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $113,393 / 1,705
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015192107NAL0002913603001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015192107NAL0002913603001, received 2025-10-15
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participantheadline
$66.51
Higher than 33% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $113,393 / 1,705
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015192107NAL0002913603001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015192107NAL0002913603001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses per participant
$169.92
Higher than 63% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $289,711 / 1,705
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015192107NAL0002913603001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015192107NAL0002913603001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.122%
Higher than 45% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $289,711 / $236,761,041
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015192107NAL0002913603001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015192107NAL0002913603001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions per participant
$909
Higher than 9% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $1,550,041 / 1,705
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015192107NAL0002913603001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015192107NAL0002913603001, received 2025-10-15
Employer share of total contributions
13.3%
Higher than 7% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $1,550,041 / $11,695,577
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015192107NAL0002913603001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015192107NAL0002913603001, received 2025-10-15
Plan terms are described in Darling Ingredients Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-03-03. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
| Plan | Assets | Participants with a balance | Headline | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darling Ingredients Inc. Salaried 401(k) Savings Plan | $236,761,041 | 1,705 | $66.51 administrative expenses excl. investment management, per participant | 2024 |
| Darling Ingredients Inc. Hourly and Bargaining 401(k) Savings Plan | $126,119,487 | 3,880 | $66.89 administrative expenses excl. investment management, per participant | 2024 |
Sponsor name as filed: DARLING INGREDIENTS INC.; SEC registrant: DARLING INGREDIENTS INC. (CIK 916540, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).