401k Record

Employers › Distribution Solutions Group

Distribution Solutions Group 401(k)

Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(12) is reported as -$113,208; Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$253,614. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.

Total assets, end of year · Distribution Solutions Group Retirement Plan · plan year 2024

$304,540,424

2,937 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 2,937
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses per participant

filed as negative

Filed as a negative amount; no comparison.

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

filed as negative

Filed as a negative amount; no comparison.

Employer contributions per participant

$1,267

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 12% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $3,720,221 / 2,937
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15

Employer share of total contributions

24.2%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 27% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $3,720,221 / $15,402,334
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15

Plan terms, as stated in Distribution Solutions Group, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Distribution Solutions Group, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-03-05. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15

Full record, Distribution Solutions Group Retirement Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorDISTRIBUTION SOLUTIONS GROUP, INCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15
Plan nameDISTRIBUTION SOLUTIONS GROUP RETIREMENT PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number36-2229304 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor locationCHICAGO, ILForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15
Industry (business code)423700, Wholesale tradeForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15
Filing received2025-10-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, beginning of year2,332Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15
Active participants2,895Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, end of year3,866Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15
Participants with an account balance2,937Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, beginning of year$184,407,468Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, end of year$304,540,424Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15
Net assets, end of year$304,540,424Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15
Total income$39,609,305Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15
Net income$17,371,479Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions$3,720,221Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15
Participant contributions$10,571,958Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,110,155Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15
Total contributions$15,402,334Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15
Benefit payments$22,346,848Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$22,237,826Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15
Total administrative expenses-$113,208 (filed as negative)Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15
Contract administrator fees$300Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15
Recordkeeping fees-$253,614 (filed as negative)Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15
IQPA audit fees$11,025Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15
Investment advisory and management fees$49,200Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15
Held in common/collective trusts$91,574,155Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15
Held in mutual funds$210,692,284Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15
Independent auditorCROWE LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
VEDDERPRICEATTORNEY/LEGAL 27 Investment advisory (plan) $56,739no
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $49,200no
DIMEO SCHNEIDER & ASSOCIATES, LLCINVESTMENT ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $23,142no
CROWE LLPACCOUNTANT/AUDITOR 10 Accounting (including auditing) $11,025no
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees $-253,314yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015135800NAL0005055873001, received 2025-10-15.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$184,407,468$304,540,42465.1%
Participants with a balance2,2902,93728.3%
Administrative expenses$-41,403$-113,208
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$4,747,948$3,720,221-21.6%

Prior filing 20241015061554NAL0046816192001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Distribution Solutions Group Retirement Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: DISTRIBUTION SOLUTIONS GROUP, INC; SEC registrant: Distribution Solutions Group, Inc. (CIK 703604, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).