401k Record

Employers › Dominion Packaging

Dominion Packaging 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Dominion Packaging, Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$93.86

Higher than 46% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $21,306 / 227
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15

10th: $13.66median $103.3390th: $302.77

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$167.72

10th: $19.42median $150.2790th: $370.75

Higher than 55% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $38,073 / 227
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.770%

10th: 0.069%median 0.519%90th: 1.146%

Higher than 73% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $38,073 / $4,943,986
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15

Employer contributions per participant

$1,488

10th: $357median $1,32390th: $2,861

Higher than 56% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $337,778 / 227
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15

Employer share of total contributions

34.7%

10th: 11.9%median 28.9%90th: 43.6%

Higher than 71% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $337,778 / $972,877
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15

Plan terms, as stated in Dominion Packaging, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2A age/service-weighted · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15

Full record, Dominion Packaging, Inc. 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorDOMINION PACKAGING, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15
Plan nameDOMINION PACKAGING, INC. 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number20-1144537 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor locationSANDSTON, VAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15
Industry (business code)323100, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15
Filing received2025-10-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, beginning of year203Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15
Active participants199Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, end of year243Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15
Participants with an account balance227Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, beginning of year$3,764,074Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, end of year$4,943,986Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15
Net assets, end of year$4,943,986Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15
Total income$1,464,964Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15
Net income$1,179,912Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions$337,778Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15
Participant contributions$635,099Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15
Total contributions$972,877Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15
Benefit payments$246,979Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$285,052Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15
Total administrative expenses$38,073Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15
Contract administrator fees$21,306Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15
Investment advisory and management fees$16,767Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$21,306derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15
Held in common/collective trusts$78,719Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15
Held in mutual funds$4,732,627Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15
Independent auditorCOULTER & JUSTUSSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
JOHN HANCOCK RETIREMENT PLAN SVCSrecordkeeperRETAINED BY PLAN SPONSOR 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 62 Float revenue; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 28 Investment management $21,743yes
OSAIC WEALTH INC.RETAINED BY PLAN SPONSOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $16,331no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015221712NAL0007393376001, received 2025-10-15.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$3,764,074$4,943,98631.3%
Participants with a balance18322724.0%
Administrative expenses$32,777$38,07316.2%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$239,060$337,77841.3%

Prior filing 20241015163302NAL0015086947001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Dominion Packaging, Inc. 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: DOMINION PACKAGING, INC.; SEC registrant: DOMINION PACKAGING INC (CIK 1349993, matched by EIN).